Average Rent in Ventura, CA
What is the average rent in Ventura, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Ventura, CA is $2,995 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 117 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
12 apartment buildings, 117 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Ventura, CACheapest
$1,945/mo
Harbor View Villas
Properties
12
tracked daily
Units
117
available now
Ventura, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 12 properties in Ventura, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Ventura, CA Rent Prices
All 12 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Harbor View Villas
333 N Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA
Sofi Ventura
6250 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
Capes at Ventura Apartments
760 S Hill Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
The Kalthom Building Apartments
214 S Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA
Colony Parc
848 Weber Cir, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
The Willows at Ventura
3054 Johnson Dr, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
Ventura Terrace Apartments
6600 Telephone Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harbor View Villas 333 N Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA | $1,945 | $2,070 | $4.20/ft² | 4.7 (10) | 2 |
| 2 | Sofi Ventura 6250 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA | $2,133 | $2,405 | $3.19/ft² | 4.1 (126) | 16 |
| 3 | Capes at Ventura Apartments 760 S Hill Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA | $2,138 | $2,527 | $3.46/ft² | 4 (135) | 19 |
| 4 | The Kalthom Building Apartments 214 S Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA | $2,299 | $3,425 | $6.20/ft² | 4.3 (34) | 6 |
| 5 | Colony Parc 848 Weber Cir, Ventura, CA 93003, USA | $2,380 | $2,779 | $3.53/ft² | 4.6 (96) | 15 |
| 6 | The Willows at Ventura 3054 Johnson Dr, Ventura, CA 93003, USA | $2,389 | $3,280 | $3.24/ft² | 4.4 (126) | 21 |
| 7 | Ventura Terrace Apartments 6600 Telephone Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA | $2,472 | $2,726 | $3.08/ft² | 4.2 (38) | 3 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Harbor View Villas
4.7 (10)333 N Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA
Sofi Ventura
4.1 (126)6250 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
Capes at Ventura Apartments
4 (135)760 S Hill Rd, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
The Kalthom Building Apartments
4.3 (34)214 S Kalorama St, Ventura, CA 93001, USA
Colony Parc
4.6 (96)848 Weber Cir, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
The Willows at Ventura
4.4 (126)3054 Johnson Dr, Ventura, CA 93003, USA
By Area
Ventura, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Ventura, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Ventura, CA is $2,995 per month, based on 117 units across 12 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,945 at Harbor View Villas to $5,459 at The Willows at Ventura.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,580/mo | $1,945/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $2,747/mo | $2,133/mo | 57 |
| 2 Bed | $3,250/mo | $2,472/mo | 54 |
| 3 Bed | $5,459/mo | $5,459/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Ventura, CA apartments earn?
The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $2.7M in rental revenue per month ($33M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.The Willows at Ventura | $881K/mo | $3,280 / $3,091 | 93% | 306 |
| 2.Coastline Ventura | $735K/mo | $3,543 / $3,453 | 92% | 231 |
| 3.Cypress Point | $706K/mo | $2,780 / $2,685 | 98% | 268 |
| 4.The Beachfronter | $274K/mo | $3,716 / $3,969 | 92% | 75 |
| 5.The Kalthom Building Apartments | $134K/mo | 87% | 45 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Ventura, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Ventura, CA averages $2,747/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $3,250/mo. At the local median household income of $100,407, that works out to 36% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Ventura, CA at $2,101/mo. The current tracked market average runs 43% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Ventura, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Ventura, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$120,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,995/mo.
Comfortable income
$144,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,945/mo), you need to earn at least $78,000/year.
Median household income in Ventura, CA is $100,407 , about 30% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Ventura, CA
Overall prices in Ventura, CA runs above the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 113.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Ventura, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,995 |
| Utilities | $764 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,821 |
| Healthcare | $888 |
| Other goods and services | $1,421 |
| Estimated total | $8,455/mo |
Population
109,900
Median household income
$100,407
Census median rent
$2,101/mo
Census rent burden
33.1%
Median age
41.0
Mean commute
24 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Ventura, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Ventura, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +4% | -5% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,370 | +13% | -5.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | -4% | +1.8% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,261 | -25% | -8.8% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | -9% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +74% | +7.5% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Ventura, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Ventura, CA is $2,995 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 117 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Ventura, CA?
The median asking rent in Ventura, CA is $2,939 per month, computed from 117 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,995/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Ventura, CA?
The lowest available rent in Ventura, CA starts at $1,945 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Ventura, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Ventura, CA average $2,747/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,133/mo across 57 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Ventura, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Ventura, CA average $3,250/mo. Units start from $2,472/mo across 54 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Ventura, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started