Average Rent in West Jordan UT
14 apartment buildings, 54 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,570/mo
Cheapest
$676/mo
Properties
14
Units
54
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 14 properties in West Jordan UT.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
West Jordan UT Rent Prices
All 14 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
West Main
7592 S Main St, Midvale, UT 84047, USA
Copper 87
8771 Jordan Valley Way, West Jordan, UT 84088, USA
River Oaks
9035 S 1075 W, West Jordan, UT 84088, USA
Cottages on 7th a 55+ Community
9206 S 700 E, Sandy, UT 84070, USA
Florentine Villas
7497 Siena Vista Ln, Midvale, UT 84047, USA
Parc View Apartments & Townhomes
7865 Bingham Jct Blvd, Midvale, UT 84047, USA
Park at City Center
213 W Civic Ctr Dr, Sandy, UT 84070, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Main 7592 S Main St, Midvale, UT 84047, USA | $676 | $880 | $1.27 | 4 | 3 |
| 2 | Copper 87 8771 Jordan Valley Way, West Jordan, UT 84088, USA | $1,287 | $1,625 | $2.15 | 4.2 | 38 |
| 3 | River Oaks 9035 S 1075 W, West Jordan, UT 84088, USA | $1,336 | $1,535 | $2.00 | 3.9 | 9 |
| 4 | Cottages on 7th a 55+ Community 9206 S 700 E, Sandy, UT 84070, USA | $1,470 | $1,640 | $2.19 | 4.4 | 4 |
| 5 | Florentine Villas 7497 Siena Vista Ln, Midvale, UT 84047, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.4 | 0 |
| 6 | Parc View Apartments & Townhomes 7865 Bingham Jct Blvd, Midvale, UT 84047, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.5 | 0 |
| 7 | Park at City Center 213 W Civic Ctr Dr, Sandy, UT 84070, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.1 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
West Main
47592 S Main St, Midvale, UT 84047, USA
Copper 87
4.28771 Jordan Valley Way, West Jordan, UT 84088, USA
River Oaks
3.99035 S 1075 W, West Jordan, UT 84088, USA
Cottages on 7th a 55+ Community
4.49206 S 700 E, Sandy, UT 84070, USA
Florentine Villas
4.47497 Siena Vista Ln, Midvale, UT 84047, USA
Parc View Apartments & Townhomes
4.57865 Bingham Jct Blvd, Midvale, UT 84047, USA
West Jordan UT Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in West Jordan UT is $1,570 per month, based on 54 units across 14 apartment communities. Prices range from $676 at West Main to $1,470 at Cottages on 7th a 55+ Community.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,290/mo | $1,188/mo | 7 |
| 1 Bed | $1,427/mo | $676/mo | 25 |
| 2 Bed | $1,787/mo | $776/mo | 20 |
| 3 Bed | $2,160/mo | $2,137/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in West Jordan UT, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in West Jordan UT averages $1,427/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,787/mo. At the local median household income of $103,960, that works out to 18% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in West Jordan UT at $1,650/mo. The current tracked market average runs 5% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in West Jordan UT while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in West Jordan UT?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$63,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,570/mo.
Comfortable income
$75,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($676/mo), you need to earn at least $27,000/year.
Median household income in West Jordan UT is $103,960 , about 38% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in West Jordan UT
Overall prices in West Jordan UT runs below the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 97.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by West Jordan UT's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,570 |
| Utilities | $509 |
| Groceries | $511 |
| Transportation | $1,214 |
| Healthcare | $592 |
| Other goods and services | $948 |
| Estimated total | $5,345/mo |
Population
116,277
Median household income
$103,960
Census median rent
$1,650/mo
Rent as % of income
32.2%
Median age
33.1
Mean commute
25 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Utah
How West Jordan UT rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs West Jordan UT | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | $1,681 | +7% | 26 |
| West Valley City, UT | $2,208 | +41% | 15 |
| Provo, UT | $1,577 | 0% | 5 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in West Jordan UT?
The average rent in West Jordan UT is $1,570 per month, based on 54 units across 14 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in West Jordan UT?
The lowest available rent in West Jordan UT starts at $676 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in West Jordan UT?
1-bedroom apartments in West Jordan UT average $1,427/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $676/mo across 25 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in West Jordan UT?
2-bedroom apartments in West Jordan UT average $1,787/mo. Units start from $776/mo across 20 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in West Jordan UT
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started