Average Rent in West Valley City UT
15 apartment buildings, 178 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,208/mo
Cheapest
$1,355/mo
Properties
15
Units
178
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 15 properties in West Valley City UT.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
West Valley City UT Rent Prices
All 15 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
theRANDI
218 S 200 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84111, USA
Liberty SKY
151 S State St, Salt Lake City, UT 84111, USA
Alta Stone at the Gateway
565 W 100 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101, USA
City Creek Landing
30 S Main St, Salt Lake City, UT 84101, USA
Eagle Gate Apartments
109 E S Temple St, Salt Lake City, UT 84150, USA
21 Lux
204 W 2100 S Expy x, Salt Lake City, UT 84115, USA
AP1 Lofts
77 W 200 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | theRANDI 218 S 200 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84111, USA | $1,355 | $2,213 | $2.59 | 4.4 | 6 |
| 2 | Liberty SKY 151 S State St, Salt Lake City, UT 84111, USA | $1,573 | $2,571 | $3.39 | 4.4 | 40 |
| 3 | Alta Stone at the Gateway 565 W 100 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101, USA | $1,650 | $2,068 | $2.44 | 4.8 | 124 |
| 4 | City Creek Landing 30 S Main St, Salt Lake City, UT 84101, USA | $2,040 | $2,430 | $2.69 | 4.5 | 6 |
| 5 | Eagle Gate Apartments 109 E S Temple St, Salt Lake City, UT 84150, USA | $2,863 | $2,888 | $2.72 | 4.9 | 2 |
| 6 | 21 Lux 204 W 2100 S Expy x, Salt Lake City, UT 84115, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.6 | 0 |
| 7 | AP1 Lofts 77 W 200 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.7 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
theRANDI
4.4218 S 200 E, Salt Lake City, UT 84111, USA
Liberty SKY
4.4151 S State St, Salt Lake City, UT 84111, USA
Alta Stone at the Gateway
4.8565 W 100 S, Salt Lake City, UT 84101, USA
City Creek Landing
4.530 S Main St, Salt Lake City, UT 84101, USA
Eagle Gate Apartments
4.9109 E S Temple St, Salt Lake City, UT 84150, USA
21 Lux
3.6204 W 2100 S Expy x, Salt Lake City, UT 84115, USA
West Valley City UT Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in West Valley City UT is $2,208 per month, based on 178 units across 15 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,355 at theRANDI to $2,863 at Eagle Gate Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,755/mo | $1,355/mo | 8 |
| 1 Bed | $1,998/mo | $1,650/mo | 120 |
| 2 Bed | $2,652/mo | $2,106/mo | 43 |
| 3 Bed | $3,600/mo | $3,041/mo | 7 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in West Valley City UT, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in West Valley City UT averages $1,998/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,652/mo. At the local median household income of $88,604, that works out to 30% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in West Valley City UT at $1,445/mo. The current tracked market average runs 53% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in West Valley City UT while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Salt Lake City
Demand in the Salt Lake City rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Intermountain Healthcare
- Salt Lake Community College
Mean one-way commute in West Valley City UT is 22 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in West Valley City UT?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$88,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,208/mo.
Comfortable income
$106,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,355/mo), you need to earn at least $54,000/year.
Median household income in West Valley City UT is $88,604 , about 16% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in West Valley City UT
Overall prices in West Valley City UT runs below the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 97.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by West Valley City UT's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,208 |
| Utilities | $509 |
| Groceries | $511 |
| Transportation | $1,214 |
| Healthcare | $592 |
| Other goods and services | $948 |
| Estimated total | $5,983/mo |
Population
137,955
Median household income
$88,604
Census median rent
$1,445/mo
Rent as % of income
29.6%
Median age
30.3
Mean commute
22 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Utah
How West Valley City UT rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs West Valley City UT | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | $1,681 | -24% | 26 |
| West Jordan, UT | $1,570 | -29% | 14 |
| Provo, UT | $1,577 | -29% | 5 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in West Valley City UT?
The average rent in West Valley City UT is $2,208 per month, based on 178 units across 15 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in West Valley City UT?
The lowest available rent in West Valley City UT starts at $1,355 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in West Valley City UT?
1-bedroom apartments in West Valley City UT average $1,998/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,650/mo across 120 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in West Valley City UT?
2-bedroom apartments in West Valley City UT average $2,652/mo. Units start from $2,106/mo across 43 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in West Valley City UT
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started