Average Rent in Roseville, CA
What is the average rent in Roseville, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Roseville, CA is $2,362 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 93 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
9 apartment buildings, 93 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Roseville, CACheapest
$1,390/mo
Arborelle
Properties
9
tracked daily
Units
93
available now
Roseville, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 9 properties in Roseville, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Roseville, CA Rent Prices
All 9 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Arborelle
8007 Sunrise Blvd, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA
Allegria at Roseville
5 Marcia Way, Roseville, CA 95747, USA
The Preserve at Creekside
1299 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA
Ascent at the Galleria Apartment Homes
700 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA
Venu at Galleria Condominium Rentals
301 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA
Slate Creek Apartments
8800 Sierra College Blvd, Roseville, CA 95661, USA
Pearl Creek Apartments
1298 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arborelle 8007 Sunrise Blvd, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA | $1,390 | $1,390 | $1.97/ft² | 4 (42) | 1 |
| 2 | Allegria at Roseville 5 Marcia Way, Roseville, CA 95747, USA | $1,928 | $2,095 | $2.49/ft² | 3.8 (125) | 9 |
| 3 | The Preserve at Creekside 1299 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA | $1,951 | $2,349 | $2.18/ft² | 3.9 (223) | 4 |
| 4 | Ascent at the Galleria Apartment Homes 700 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA | $1,955 | $2,426 | $2.41/ft² | 4 (260) | 17 |
| 5 | Venu at Galleria Condominium Rentals 301 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA | $2,045 | $2,357 | $2.82/ft² | 4.9 (272) | 4 |
| 6 | Slate Creek Apartments 8800 Sierra College Blvd, Roseville, CA 95661, USA | $2,054 | $2,383 | $2.33/ft² | 4.3 (758) | 36 |
| 7 | Pearl Creek Apartments 1298 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA | $2,060 | $2,298 | $2.35/ft² | 4.3 (135) | 6 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Arborelle
4 (42)8007 Sunrise Blvd, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA
Allegria at Roseville
3.8 (125)5 Marcia Way, Roseville, CA 95747, USA
The Preserve at Creekside
3.9 (223)1299 Antelope Creek Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA
Ascent at the Galleria Apartment Homes
4 (260)700 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA
Venu at Galleria Condominium Rentals
4.9 (272)301 Gibson Dr, Roseville, CA 95678, USA
Slate Creek Apartments
4.3 (758)8800 Sierra College Blvd, Roseville, CA 95661, USA
By Area
Roseville, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Roseville, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Roseville, CA is $2,362 per month, based on 93 units across 9 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,390 at Arborelle to $3,090 at Coventry Park Apartments & Townhomes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,357/mo | $2,045/mo | 4 |
| 1 Bed | $2,067/mo | $1,390/mo | 25 |
| 2 Bed | $2,353/mo | $2,010/mo | 42 |
| 3 Bed | $2,718/mo | $2,245/mo | 22 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Roseville, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Roseville, CA averages $2,067/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,353/mo. At the local median household income of $117,354, that works out to 24% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Roseville, CA at $2,099/mo. The current tracked market average runs 13% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Roseville, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Roseville, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$94,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,362/mo.
Comfortable income
$113,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,390/mo), you need to earn at least $56,000/year.
Median household income in Roseville, CA is $117,354 , about 4% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Roseville, CA
Overall prices in Roseville, CA runs above the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 109.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Roseville, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,362 |
| Utilities | $574 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,368 |
| Healthcare | $667 |
| Other goods and services | $1,068 |
| Estimated total | $6,605/mo |
Population
152,438
Median household income
$117,354
Census median rent
$2,099/mo
Census rent burden
32.7%
Median age
39.8
Mean commute
28 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Roseville, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Roseville, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,102 | +31% | -4.2% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,360 | +42% | -5.1% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,876 | +22% | +1.6% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | -4% | -13.6% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | +16% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,231 | +121% | +7.6% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Roseville, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Roseville, CA is $2,362 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 93 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Roseville, CA?
The median asking rent in Roseville, CA is $2,320 per month, computed from 93 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,362/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Roseville, CA?
The lowest available rent in Roseville, CA starts at $1,390 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Roseville, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Roseville, CA average $2,067/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,390/mo across 25 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Roseville, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Roseville, CA average $2,353/mo. Units start from $2,010/mo across 42 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Roseville, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started