Average Rent in Ontario, CA
What is the average rent in Ontario, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Ontario, CA is $2,660 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 209 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
16 apartment buildings, 209 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Ontario, CACheapest
$1,649/mo
Camden Landmark Apartments
Properties
16
tracked daily
Units
209
available now
Ontario, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 16 properties in Ontario, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Ontario, CA Rent Prices
All 16 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Camden Landmark Apartments
950 Duesenberg Dr, Ontario, CA 91764, USA
Casitas Apartment Homes
1900 S Campus Ave #40c, Ontario, CA 91761, USA
Vineyards Resort Apartment Ontario
2000 Inland Empire Blvd, Ontario, CA 91764, USA
Centre Club Apartments
1005 N Center Ave, Ontario, CA 91764, USA
West Fifth Apartments
1352 W 5th St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA
Tuscany Village Apartments
1701 E D St, Ontario, CA 91764, USA
The Grove
227 W H St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camden Landmark Apartments 950 Duesenberg Dr, Ontario, CA 91764, USA | $1,649 | $1,649 | -- | 4 (250) | 1 |
| 2 | Casitas Apartment Homes 1900 S Campus Ave #40c, Ontario, CA 91761, USA | $1,699 | $1,823 | $2.97/ft² | 3.1 (93) | 7 |
| 3 | Vineyards Resort Apartment Ontario 2000 Inland Empire Blvd, Ontario, CA 91764, USA | $2,000 | $2,858 | $3.21/ft² | 4 (242) | 60 |
| 4 | Centre Club Apartments 1005 N Center Ave, Ontario, CA 91764, USA | $2,039 | $2,346 | $2.65/ft² | 4.5 (201) | 15 |
| 5 | West Fifth Apartments 1352 W 5th St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA | $2,055 as of Oct 20 | $2,527 | $2.80/ft² | 3.9 (76) | 8 |
| 6 | Tuscany Village Apartments 1701 E D St, Ontario, CA 91764, USA | $2,099 | $2,335 | $2.69/ft² | 4.2 (171) | 2 |
| 7 | The Grove 227 W H St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA | $2,119 | $2,119 | $3.85/ft² | 4 (24) | 2 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Camden Landmark Apartments
4 (250)950 Duesenberg Dr, Ontario, CA 91764, USA
Casitas Apartment Homes
3.1 (93)1900 S Campus Ave #40c, Ontario, CA 91761, USA
Vineyards Resort Apartment Ontario
4 (242)2000 Inland Empire Blvd, Ontario, CA 91764, USA
Centre Club Apartments
4.5 (201)1005 N Center Ave, Ontario, CA 91764, USA
West Fifth Apartments
3.9 (76)1352 W 5th St, Ontario, CA 91762, USA
Tuscany Village Apartments
4.2 (171)1701 E D St, Ontario, CA 91764, USA
By Area
Ontario, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Ontario, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Ontario, CA is $2,660 per month, based on 209 units across 16 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,649 at Camden Landmark Apartments to $4,479 at Vineyards Resort Apartment Ontario.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,377/mo | $2,000/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $2,362/mo | $1,699/mo | 81 |
| 2 Bed | $2,836/mo | $2,119/mo | 116 |
| 3 Bed | $3,385/mo | $1,649/mo | 7 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Ontario, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Ontario, CA averages $2,362/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,836/mo. At the local median household income of $82,806, that works out to 39% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Ontario, CA at $1,916/mo. The current tracked market average runs 39% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Ontario, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Ontario, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$106,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,660/mo.
Comfortable income
$128,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,649/mo), you need to earn at least $66,000/year.
Median household income in Ontario, CA is $82,806 , about 35% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Ontario, CA
Overall prices in Ontario, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Ontario, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,660 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $6,846/mo |
Population
178,347
Median household income
$82,806
Census median rent
$1,916/mo
Census rent burden
35.3%
Median age
33.1
Mean commute
32 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Ontario, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Ontario, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +17% | -5% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,370 | +27% | -5.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | +8% | +1.8% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,261 | -15% | -8.8% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | +3% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +96% | +7.5% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Ontario, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Ontario, CA is $2,660 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 209 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Ontario, CA?
The median asking rent in Ontario, CA is $2,591 per month, computed from 209 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,660/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Ontario, CA?
The lowest available rent in Ontario, CA starts at $1,649 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Ontario, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Ontario, CA average $2,362/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,699/mo across 81 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Ontario, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Ontario, CA average $2,836/mo. Units start from $2,119/mo across 116 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Ontario, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started