Average Rent in Camarillo, CA
What is the average rent in Camarillo, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Camarillo, CA is $2,663 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 97 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
12 apartment buildings, 97 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Camarillo, CACheapest
$897/mo
Vintage at Anacapa Canyon
Properties
12
tracked daily
Units
97
available now
Camarillo, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 12 properties in Camarillo, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Camarillo, CA Rent Prices
All 12 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Vintage at Anacapa Canyon
100 Santa Rosa Island Dr, Camarillo, CA 93012, USA
Somis Ranch Apartments
2729 Somis Rd, Somis, CA 93066, USA
Villa Camarillo Apartments
645 Lantana St, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA
Camarillo Oaks Apartments
921 Paseo Camarillo, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA
Terra Camarillo
555 Rosewood Ave, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA
Hacienda at Camarillo Oaks
811 Paseo Camarillo, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA
Mountain View Camarillo
659 N Las Posas Rd, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vintage at Anacapa Canyon 100 Santa Rosa Island Dr, Camarillo, CA 93012, USA | $897 | $1,570 | $1.95/ft² | 4.7 (83) | 4 |
| 2 | Somis Ranch Apartments 2729 Somis Rd, Somis, CA 93066, USA | $1,715 | $2,036 | $2.55/ft² | 4.4 (38) | 2 |
| 3 | Villa Camarillo Apartments 645 Lantana St, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA | $1,800 | $2,302 | $2.93/ft² | 3.1 (49) | 6 |
| 4 | Camarillo Oaks Apartments 921 Paseo Camarillo, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA | $1,877 | $2,136 | $2.96/ft² | 3.8 (148) | 24 |
| 5 | Terra Camarillo 555 Rosewood Ave, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA | $2,205 | $2,377 | $2.99/ft² | 4 (91) | 4 |
| 6 | Hacienda at Camarillo Oaks 811 Paseo Camarillo, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA | $2,277 | $2,446 | $3.06/ft² | 4 (27) | 4 |
| 7 | Mountain View Camarillo 659 N Las Posas Rd, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA | $2,290 | $2,295 | $2.91/ft² | 4.2 (23) | 2 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Vintage at Anacapa Canyon
4.7 (83)100 Santa Rosa Island Dr, Camarillo, CA 93012, USA
Somis Ranch Apartments
4.4 (38)2729 Somis Rd, Somis, CA 93066, USA
Villa Camarillo Apartments
3.1 (49)645 Lantana St, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA
Camarillo Oaks Apartments
3.8 (148)921 Paseo Camarillo, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA
Terra Camarillo
4 (91)555 Rosewood Ave, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA
Hacienda at Camarillo Oaks
4 (27)811 Paseo Camarillo, Camarillo, CA 93010, USA
By Area
Camarillo, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Camarillo, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Camarillo, CA is $2,663 per month, based on 97 units across 12 apartment communities. Prices range from $897 at Vintage at Anacapa Canyon to $4,295 at AMLI Spanish Hills.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,823/mo | $1,800/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $2,409/mo | $1,715/mo | 52 |
| 2 Bed | $2,963/mo | $897/mo | 40 |
| 3 Bed | $3,641/mo | $2,357/mo | 3 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Camarillo, CA apartments earn?
The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $3.1M in rental revenue per month ($37M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Camarillo Oaks Apartments | $1.2M/mo | $2,112 / $2,218 | 96% | 562 |
| 2.AMLI Spanish Hills | $1.1M/mo | $3,293 / $3,125 | 95% | 384 |
| 3.Camino Ruiz Square Apartments | $353K/mo | $2,578 / $2,275 | 97% | 160 |
| 4.Mountain View Camarillo | $251K/mo | $2,275 / $2,411 | 98% | 106 |
| 5.Hacienda at Camarillo Oaks | $170K/mo | $2,461 / $2,229 | 95% | 73 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Camarillo, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Camarillo, CA averages $2,409/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,963/mo. At the local median household income of $109,390, that works out to 29% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Camarillo, CA at $2,650/mo. The current tracked market average runs 0% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Camarillo, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Camarillo, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$107,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,663/mo.
Comfortable income
$128,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($897/mo), you need to earn at least $36,000/year.
Median household income in Camarillo, CA is $109,390 , about 14% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Camarillo, CA
Overall prices in Camarillo, CA runs above the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 113.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Camarillo, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,663 |
| Utilities | $764 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,821 |
| Healthcare | $888 |
| Other goods and services | $1,421 |
| Estimated total | $8,123/mo |
Population
70,244
Median household income
$109,390
Census median rent
$2,650/mo
Census rent burden
38.1%
Median age
41.2
Mean commute
23 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Camarillo, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Camarillo, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +17% | -5% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,370 | +27% | -5.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | +8% | +1.8% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,261 | -15% | -8.8% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | +3% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +95% | +7.5% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Camarillo, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Camarillo, CA is $2,663 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 97 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Camarillo, CA?
The median asking rent in Camarillo, CA is $2,582 per month, computed from 97 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,663/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Camarillo, CA?
The lowest available rent in Camarillo, CA starts at $897 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Camarillo, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Camarillo, CA average $2,409/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,715/mo across 52 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Camarillo, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Camarillo, CA average $2,963/mo. Units start from $897/mo across 40 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Camarillo, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started