Average Rent in Roanoke VA
9 apartment buildings, 93 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,521/mo
Cheapest
$995/mo
Properties
9
Units
93
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 9 properties in Roanoke VA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Roanoke VA Rent Prices
All 9 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Allegheny Partners
28 Kirk Ave SW, Roanoke
Pebble Creek Apartments
3345 Circle Brook Dr Apt C, Roanoke
Westwind Apartment Homes
3030 Ordway Dr NW, Roanoke
Cotton Mill Lofts
505 6th St SW, Roanoke
Honeywood Apartment Homes
3101 Honeywood Ln, Roanoke
Century Bridges
16 Old Woods Ave, Roanoke
The View at Blue Ridge Commons
2647 Frontage Rd NW, Roanoke
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allegheny Partners 28 Kirk Ave SW, Roanoke | $995 | $1,393 | $2.13 | 3.1 | 20 |
| 2 | Pebble Creek Apartments 3345 Circle Brook Dr Apt C, Roanoke | $1,171 | $1,466 | $1.56 | 3.9 | 12 |
| 3 | Westwind Apartment Homes 3030 Ordway Dr NW, Roanoke | $1,274 | $1,419 | $1.50 | 4.2 | 4 |
| 4 | Cotton Mill Lofts 505 6th St SW, Roanoke | $1,300 | $1,617 | $1.76 | 4 | 7 |
| 5 | Honeywood Apartment Homes 3101 Honeywood Ln, Roanoke | $1,327 | $1,443 | $1.68 | 4 | 8 |
| 6 | Century Bridges 16 Old Woods Ave, Roanoke | $1,340 | $1,563 | $2.40 | 4.3 | 29 |
| 7 | The View at Blue Ridge Commons 2647 Frontage Rd NW, Roanoke | $1,477 | $1,714 | $1.84 | 4.3 | 12 |
Explore Each Property
Allegheny Partners
3.128 Kirk Ave SW, Roanoke
Pebble Creek Apartments
3.93345 Circle Brook Dr Apt C, Roanoke
Westwind Apartment Homes
4.23030 Ordway Dr NW, Roanoke
Cotton Mill Lofts
4505 6th St SW, Roanoke
Honeywood Apartment Homes
43101 Honeywood Ln, Roanoke
Century Bridges
4.316 Old Woods Ave, Roanoke
Roanoke VA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Roanoke VA is $1,521 per month, based on 93 units across 9 apartment communities. Prices range from $995 at Allegheny Partners to $1,531 at Sunscape Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,414/mo | $995/mo | 66 |
| 2 Bed | $1,769/mo | $1,416/mo | 22 |
| 3 Bed | $1,836/mo | $1,664/mo | 5 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Roanoke VA?
Minimum to afford average rent
$61,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,521/mo.
Comfortable income
$73,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($995/mo), you need to earn at least $40,000/year.
Cost of living in Roanoke VA
We only have live rent data for Roanoke VA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,521 |
| Estimated total | $1,521/mo |
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in Virginia
How Roanoke VA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Roanoke VA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington, VA | $3,101 | +104% | 20 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $2,066 | +36% | 19 |
| Alexandria, VA | $2,761 | +82% | 13 |
| Hampton, VA | $1,802 | +18% | 10 |
| Richmond, VA | $2,015 | +32% | 9 |
| Chesapeake, VA | $2,118 | +39% | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Roanoke VA?
The average rent in Roanoke VA is $1,521 per month, based on 93 units across 9 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Roanoke VA?
The lowest available rent in Roanoke VA starts at $995 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Roanoke VA?
1-bedroom apartments in Roanoke VA average $1,414/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $995/mo across 66 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Roanoke VA?
2-bedroom apartments in Roanoke VA average $1,769/mo. Units start from $1,416/mo across 22 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Roanoke VA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started