Average Rent in Jacksonville NC
6 apartment buildings, 38 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,595/mo
Cheapest
$975/mo
Properties
6
Units
38
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 6 properties in Jacksonville NC.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Jacksonville NC Rent Prices
All 6 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Windsor Place
100 Windsor Cir, Jacksonville
Grifaldo Properties, Inc
1084 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville
Brown Properties of North Carolina, Inc.
133 Chaney Ave, Jacksonville
CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate
2820 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville
Realty Shop and Property Management, INC.
327 New Bridge St, Jacksonville
Brynn Marr Village
301 Village Dr apartments, Jacksonville
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Windsor Place 100 Windsor Cir, Jacksonville | $975 | $1,294 | $1.49 | 4.1 | 13 |
| 2 | Grifaldo Properties, Inc 1084 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville | $1,000 | $1,646 | $0.93 | 3.1 | 7 |
| 3 | Brown Properties of North Carolina, Inc. 133 Chaney Ave, Jacksonville | $1,200 | $2,481 | $0.69 | 3.4 | 4 |
| 4 | CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate 2820 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville | $1,250 | $1,420 | -- | 3.3 | 5 |
| 5 | Realty Shop and Property Management, INC. 327 New Bridge St, Jacksonville | $1,250 | $1,611 | $1.24 | 4.1 | 7 |
| 6 | Brynn Marr Village 301 Village Dr apartments, Jacksonville | $1,945 | $1,985 | $1.43 | 3.6 | 2 |
Explore Each Property
Windsor Place
4.1100 Windsor Cir, Jacksonville
Grifaldo Properties, Inc
3.11084 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville
Brown Properties of North Carolina, Inc.
3.4133 Chaney Ave, Jacksonville
CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate
3.32820 Henderson Dr, Jacksonville
Realty Shop and Property Management, INC.
4.1327 New Bridge St, Jacksonville
Brynn Marr Village
3.6301 Village Dr apartments, Jacksonville
Jacksonville NC Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Jacksonville NC is $1,595 per month, based on 38 units across 6 apartment communities. Prices range from $975 at Windsor Place to $1,945 at Brynn Marr Village.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,037/mo | $975/mo | 3 |
| 2 Bed | $1,250/mo | $1,000/mo | 15 |
| 3 Bed | $1,697/mo | $1,300/mo | 15 |
| 4 Bed | $2,660/mo | $1,650/mo | 5 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Jacksonville NC?
Minimum to afford average rent
$64,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,595/mo.
Comfortable income
$77,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($975/mo), you need to earn at least $39,000/year.
Cost of living in Jacksonville NC
We only have live rent data for Jacksonville NC so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,595 |
| Estimated total | $1,595/mo |
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in North Carolina
How Jacksonville NC rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Jacksonville NC | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | $2,369 | +49% | 32 |
| Cary, NC | $2,112 | +32% | 32 |
| Morrisville, NC | $1,722 | +8% | 26 |
| Raleigh, NC | $1,654 | +4% | 22 |
| Wilmington, NC | $1,423 | -11% | 11 |
| Winston Salem, NC | $1,848 | +16% | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Jacksonville NC?
The average rent in Jacksonville NC is $1,595 per month, based on 38 units across 6 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Jacksonville NC?
The lowest available rent in Jacksonville NC starts at $975 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Jacksonville NC?
2-bedroom apartments in Jacksonville NC average $1,250/mo. Units start from $1,000/mo across 15 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Jacksonville NC
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started