Skip to content
Updated

Average Rent in Garland, TX

49 apartment buildings, 679 units. Daily asking prices with rent history for every building.

Browse apartments in Garland, TX

Avg Rent

$1,378/mo

median $1,334

-13.3% vs last month

Cheapest

$669/mo

Seacrest Apartments

Properties

49

tracked daily

Units

679

available now

Garland, TX Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 49 properties in Garland, TX.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,351
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Garland, TX $1,300$1,433$1,567$1,700 Jul 16Aug 6Aug 27Sep 17Oct 8

Full Garland, TX price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Garland, TX Rent Prices

All 49 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 4 (855)

Seacrest Apartments

2804 Belt Line Rd, Garland, TX 75044, USA

From $669/mo
Avg $1,049 22 units
#2 3.5 (195)

Hubbard's Ridge Apartments

4351 Point Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA

From $707/mo as of Oct 6
Avg $1,012 13 units
#3 3.1 (1065)

The Republic West Apartments

245 E Interstate 30, Garland, TX 75043, USA

From $788/mo
Avg $1,061 70 units
#4 4 (92)

Buena Onda Park Ridge Community

1839 S Glenbrook Dr, Garland, TX 75040, USA

From $800/mo
Avg $1,096 25 units
#5 4.1 (248)

Hills of Palos Verdes

930 I-30 Frontage Rd, Garland, TX 75043, USA

From $837/mo
Avg $1,131 18 units
#6 3.9 (295)

Oaks at Duck Creek

6337 Duck Creek Dr, Garland, TX 75043, USA

From $845/mo as of Oct 5
Avg $1,202 16 units
#7 3.5 (38)

Buena Onda Marisol Villas Community

1221 W Miller Rd, Garland, TX 75041, USA

From $875/mo
Avg $1,020 9 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
Seacrest Apartments apartments in Garland, TX

Seacrest Apartments

4 (855)

2804 Belt Line Rd, Garland, TX 75044, USA

From $669/mo
22 units
Hubbard's Ridge Apartments apartments in Garland, TX

Hubbard's Ridge Apartments

3.5 (195)

4351 Point Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA

From $707/mo prices as of Oct 6
13 units
The Republic West Apartments apartments in Garland, TX

The Republic West Apartments

3.1 (1065)

245 E Interstate 30, Garland, TX 75043, USA

From $788/mo
70 units
Buena Onda Park Ridge Community apartments in Garland, TX

Buena Onda Park Ridge Community

4 (92)

1839 S Glenbrook Dr, Garland, TX 75040, USA

From $800/mo
25 units
Hills of Palos Verdes apartments in Garland, TX

Hills of Palos Verdes

4.1 (248)

930 I-30 Frontage Rd, Garland, TX 75043, USA

From $837/mo
18 units
Oaks at Duck Creek apartments in Garland, TX

Oaks at Duck Creek

3.9 (295)

6337 Duck Creek Dr, Garland, TX 75043, USA

From $845/mo prices as of Oct 5
16 units
Browse all Garland, TX apartments

By Area

Garland, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Compare neighborhood rents on the Garland, TX rent map

Garland, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Garland, TX is $1,378 per month, based on 679 units across 49 apartment communities. Prices range from $669 at Seacrest Apartments to $3,020 at Atwater Apartments.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $1,425/mo $800/mo 50
1 Bed $1,192/mo $669/mo 323
2 Bed $1,551/mo $1,025/mo 272
3 Bed $1,736/mo $1,200/mo 30
4 Bed $1,713/mo $1,550/mo 2

Every price is a real asking rent, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

How much do Garland, TX apartments earn?

The 20 buildings we can estimate generate about $4.3M in rental revenue per month ($51M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

Building Est. Monthly Revenue Asking / Leased Est. Occupancy Units
1.The Carmel Apartments $557K/mo $1,249 / $1,274 89% 492
2.Atwater Apartments $535K/mo $1,836 / $1,647 85% 381
3.Dane Park North Garland $453K/mo $1,724 / $1,490 90% 338
4.The Olsen $408K/mo $1,953 / $1,825 88% 238
5.Soltra Firewheel $345K/mo $1,960 / $1,376 73% 344
15 more estimated buildings $2.0M/mo

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

Who rents in Garland, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Garland, TX averages $1,192/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,551/mo. At the local median household income of $74,717, that works out to 22% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Garland, TX at $1,525/mo. The current tracked market average runs 10% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Garland, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in Dallas-Fort Worth

Demand in the Dallas-Fort Worth rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • Kraft Heinz
  • Raytheon Technologies
  • AT&T
  • Baylor Scott & White

Mean one-way commute in Garland, TX is 30 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Garland, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$55,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,378/mo.

Comfortable income

$66,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($669/mo), you need to earn at least $27,000/year.

Median household income in Garland, TX is $74,717 , about 13% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Garland, TX

Overall prices in Garland, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Garland, TX's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,378
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $5,184/mo

Population

245,298

Median household income

$74,717

Census median rent

$1,525/mo

Census rent burden

32.2%

Median age

34.7

Mean commute

30 min

Methodology

Rent data

Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Texas

How Garland, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Garland, TX 30-Day Change Properties
Dallas, TX $1,521 +10% -20.6% 680
Addison, TX $1,682 +22% +0.8% 366
Austin, TX $1,654 +20% -10.4% 291
Houston, TX $1,946 +41% -12% 225
Irving, TX $1,886 +37% -9.1% 116
Arlington, TX $1,391 +1% +0.5% 65

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Garland, TX?

The average rent in Garland, TX is $1,378 per month, based on 679 units across 49 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are refreshed daily.

What is the median rent in Garland, TX?

The median asking rent in Garland, TX is $1,334 per month, computed from 679 live listed units and refreshed daily. The average is $1,378/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Garland, TX?

The lowest available rent in Garland, TX starts at $669 per month. Availability changes daily and prices are refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Garland, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Garland, TX average $1,192/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $669/mo across 323 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Garland, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Garland, TX average $1,551/mo. Units start from $1,025/mo across 272 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Garland, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
+40 buildings added in the last 30 days

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match