Average Rent in Midland TX
9 apartment buildings, 50 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,602/mo
Cheapest
$1,025/mo
Properties
9
Units
50
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 9 properties in Midland TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Midland TX Rent Prices
All 9 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Avalon Springs
4000 W Illinois Ave, Midland
Advenir at The Meadows
5101 N A St, Midland
Blue Ridge Apartment Homes
2818 W Loop 250 N, Midland
Sundance Creek
3700 Edwards St, Midland
Advenir at Mayfield
3200 Bromley Pl, Midland
The Wall Street Lofts
100 N Main St, Midland
McCourt Property Management LLC
4706 N Midkiff Drive, 22, Midland
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avalon Springs 4000 W Illinois Ave, Midland | $1,025 | $1,206 | $1.58 | 4 | 4 |
| 2 | Advenir at The Meadows 5101 N A St, Midland | $1,099 | $1,329 | -- | 3.6 | 6 |
| 3 | Blue Ridge Apartment Homes 2818 W Loop 250 N, Midland | $1,369 | $1,574 | $1.64 | 4.2 | 16 |
| 4 | Sundance Creek 3700 Edwards St, Midland | $1,392 | $1,758 | $1.77 | 4.5 | 21 |
| 5 | Advenir at Mayfield 3200 Bromley Pl, Midland | $1,549 | $1,724 | -- | 4.3 | 2 |
| 6 | The Wall Street Lofts 100 N Main St, Midland | $1,720 | $1,720 | $2.83 | 4.7 | 1 |
| 7 | McCourt Property Management LLC 4706 N Midkiff Drive, 22, Midland | -- | -- | -- | 4.7 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Avalon Springs
44000 W Illinois Ave, Midland
Advenir at The Meadows
3.65101 N A St, Midland
Blue Ridge Apartment Homes
4.22818 W Loop 250 N, Midland
Sundance Creek
4.53700 Edwards St, Midland
Advenir at Mayfield
4.33200 Bromley Pl, Midland
The Wall Street Lofts
4.7100 N Main St, Midland
Midland TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Midland TX is $1,602 per month, based on 50 units across 9 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,025 at Avalon Springs to $1,720 at The Wall Street Lofts.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,382/mo | $1,025/mo | 13 |
| 1 Bed | $1,499/mo | $1,369/mo | 17 |
| 2 Bed | $1,786/mo | $1,464/mo | 18 |
| 3 Bed | $2,240/mo | $2,240/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Midland TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Midland TX averages $1,499/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,786/mo. At the local median household income of $91,169, that works out to 21% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Midland TX at $1,407/mo. The current tracked market average runs 14% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Midland TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Midland TX?
Minimum to afford average rent
$64,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,602/mo.
Comfortable income
$77,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,025/mo), you need to earn at least $41,000/year.
Median household income in Midland TX is $91,169 , about 19% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Midland TX
Overall prices in Midland TX runs below the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 95.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Midland TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,602 |
| Utilities | $438 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $1,045 |
| Healthcare | $510 |
| Other goods and services | $815 |
| Estimated total | $4,912/mo |
Population
133,998
Median household income
$91,169
Census median rent
$1,407/mo
Rent as % of income
30.6%
Median age
31.6
Mean commute
20 min
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Midland TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Midland TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $1,871 | +17% | 197 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,824 | +14% | 137 |
| Addison, TX | $1,542 | -4% | 103 |
| Houston, TX | $2,264 | +41% | 75 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,070 | +29% | 39 |
| Carrollton, TX | $1,589 | -1% | 38 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Midland TX?
The average rent in Midland TX is $1,602 per month, based on 50 units across 9 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Midland TX?
The lowest available rent in Midland TX starts at $1,025 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Midland TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Midland TX average $1,499/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,369/mo across 17 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Midland TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Midland TX average $1,786/mo. Units start from $1,464/mo across 18 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Midland TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started