Average Rent in Manteca, CA
What is the average rent in Manteca, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Manteca, CA is $2,403 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 205 priced apartments in 14 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
14 apartment buildings, 205 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Manteca, CACheapest
$1,695/mo
Stonegate Apartments
Properties
14
tracked daily
Units
205
available now
Manteca, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 14 properties in Manteca, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Manteca, CA Rent Prices
All 14 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Stonegate Apartments
1451 W Center St, Manteca, CA 95337, USA
Park Place
1257 Crom St, Manteca, CA 95337, USA
Avalon Place Apartments
198 Northgate Dr, Manteca, CA 95336, USA
Laurel Glen
574 Button Ave, Manteca, CA 95336, USA
Sienna Place
794 Button Ave, Manteca, CA 95336, USA
Fairway Estates
1155 W Center St, Manteca, CA 95337, USA
Sutter Apartments
430 Sutter St, Manteca, CA 95336, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stonegate Apartments 1451 W Center St, Manteca, CA 95337, USA | $1,695 | $2,083 | $2.42/ft² | 3.3 (93) | 21 |
| 2 | Park Place 1257 Crom St, Manteca, CA 95337, USA | $1,795 | $1,893 | $2.11/ft² | 4.3 (46) | 4 |
| 3 | Avalon Place Apartments 198 Northgate Dr, Manteca, CA 95336, USA | $1,875 | $1,968 | $2.33/ft² | 4 (69) | 3 |
| 4 | Laurel Glen 574 Button Ave, Manteca, CA 95336, USA | $1,895 | $2,007 | $2.71/ft² | 3.9 (109) | 5 |
| 5 | Sienna Place 794 Button Ave, Manteca, CA 95336, USA | $1,900 | $1,900 | $3.04/ft² | 3.6 (8) | 2 |
| 6 | Fairway Estates 1155 W Center St, Manteca, CA 95337, USA | $1,975 | $1,975 | $2.35/ft² | 2.9 (41) | 1 |
| 7 | Sutter Apartments 430 Sutter St, Manteca, CA 95336, USA | $1,995 | $1,995 | $2.48/ft² | 2.6 (9) | 3 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Stonegate Apartments
3.3 (93)1451 W Center St, Manteca, CA 95337, USA
Park Place
4.3 (46)1257 Crom St, Manteca, CA 95337, USA
Avalon Place Apartments
4 (69)198 Northgate Dr, Manteca, CA 95336, USA
Laurel Glen
3.9 (109)574 Button Ave, Manteca, CA 95336, USA
Sienna Place
3.6 (8)794 Button Ave, Manteca, CA 95336, USA
Fairway Estates
2.9 (41)1155 W Center St, Manteca, CA 95337, USA
By Area
Manteca, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Manteca, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Manteca, CA is $2,403 per month, based on 205 units across 14 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,695 at Stonegate Apartments to $2,995 at The Atherton Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,995/mo | $1,995/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $2,242/mo | $1,695/mo | 73 |
| 2 Bed | $2,483/mo | $1,875/mo | 125 |
| 3 Bed | $2,937/mo | $2,850/mo | 5 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Manteca, CA apartments earn?
The 9 buildings we can estimate generate about $3.1M in rental revenue per month ($37M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Stonegate Apartments | $635K/mo | $2,083 / $2,003 | 94% | 338 |
| 2.Paseo Villas Apartments | $629K/mo | $2,261 / $2,296 | 95% | 288 |
| 3.The Atherton Apartments | $458K/mo | $2,511 / $2,303 | 93% | 213 |
| 4.Tidewater Landing Apartments | $408K/mo | $2,483 / $2,460 | 97% | 172 |
| 5.Tesoro Apartments | $346K/mo | $2,471 / $2,371 | 95% | 153 |
| 4 more estimated buildings | $617K/mo |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Manteca, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Manteca, CA averages $2,242/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,483/mo. At the local median household income of $94,718, that works out to 30% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Manteca, CA at $1,934/mo. The current tracked market average runs 24% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Manteca, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Manteca, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$96,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,403/mo.
Comfortable income
$115,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,695/mo), you need to earn at least $68,000/year.
Median household income in Manteca, CA is $94,718 , about 18% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Manteca, CA
Overall prices in Manteca, CA runs above the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Manteca, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,403 |
| Utilities | $517 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,231 |
| Healthcare | $601 |
| Other goods and services | $961 |
| Estimated total | $6,279/mo |
Population
86,521
Median household income
$94,718
Census median rent
$1,934/mo
Census rent burden
32.6%
Median age
36.6
Mean commute
39 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Manteca, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Manteca, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +29% | -5% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,370 | +40% | -5.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | +20% | +1.8% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,261 | -6% | -8.8% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | +14% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +117% | +7.5% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Manteca, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Manteca, CA is $2,403 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 205 priced apartments in 14 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Manteca, CA?
The median asking rent in Manteca, CA is $2,325 per month, computed from 205 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,403/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Manteca, CA?
The lowest available rent in Manteca, CA starts at $1,695 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Manteca, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Manteca, CA average $2,242/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,695/mo across 73 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Manteca, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Manteca, CA average $2,483/mo. Units start from $1,875/mo across 125 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Manteca, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started