Average Rent in San Antonio TX
39 apartment buildings, 799 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,068/mo
Cheapest
$886/mo
Properties
39
Units
799
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 39 properties in San Antonio TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
San Antonio TX Rent Prices
All 39 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Marquis at Crown Ridge
18385 Babcock Rd, San Antonio, TX 78255
Marquis Bandera
8603 N Loop 1604 W, San Antonio, TX 78249
Rivera on Broadway
1130 Broadway, San Antonio, TX 78215, USA
Marquis at Deerfield
16650 Huebner Rd, San Antonio, TX 78248
Legacy at Alazan
1102 El Paso St, San Antonio, TX 78207, USA
Marquis on Evans
1234 Evans Rd, San Antonio, TX 78258
Art House SATX
215 E Cevallos St, San Antonio, TX 78204, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marquis at Crown Ridge 18385 Babcock Rd, San Antonio, TX 78255 | $886 | $1,209 | $1.48 | 4.1 | 7 |
| 2 | Marquis Bandera 8603 N Loop 1604 W, San Antonio, TX 78249 | $900 | $1,226 | $1.41 | 4 | 6 |
| 3 | Rivera on Broadway 1130 Broadway, San Antonio, TX 78215, USA | $990 | $1,426 | $2.05 | 4.2 | 38 |
| 4 | Marquis at Deerfield 16650 Huebner Rd, San Antonio, TX 78248 | $998 | $1,359 | $1.44 | 4 | 6 |
| 5 | Legacy at Alazan 1102 El Paso St, San Antonio, TX 78207, USA | $999 | $999 | -- | 4.2 | 1 |
| 6 | Marquis on Evans 1234 Evans Rd, San Antonio, TX 78258 | $999 | $1,298 | $1.44 | 4 | 9 |
| 7 | Art House SATX 215 E Cevallos St, San Antonio, TX 78204, USA | $1,035 | $1,480 | $1.93 | 4.4 | 21 |
Explore Each Property
Marquis at Crown Ridge
4.118385 Babcock Rd, San Antonio, TX 78255
Marquis Bandera
48603 N Loop 1604 W, San Antonio, TX 78249
Rivera on Broadway
4.21130 Broadway, San Antonio, TX 78215, USA
Marquis at Deerfield
416650 Huebner Rd, San Antonio, TX 78248
Legacy at Alazan
4.21102 El Paso St, San Antonio, TX 78207, USA
Marquis on Evans
41234 Evans Rd, San Antonio, TX 78258
San Antonio TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in San Antonio TX is $2,068 per month, based on 799 units across 39 apartment communities. Prices range from $886 at Marquis at Crown Ridge to $2,409 at The Floodgate.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,515/mo | $886/mo | 97 |
| 1 Bed | $1,743/mo | $983/mo | 471 |
| 2 Bed | $2,851/mo | $999/mo | 198 |
| 3 Bed | $3,654/mo | $1,526/mo | 32 |
| 4 Bed | $3,191/mo | $3,191/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in San Antonio TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in San Antonio TX averages $1,743/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,851/mo. At the local median household income of $62,917, that works out to 39% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in San Antonio TX at $1,258/mo. The current tracked market average runs 64% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in San Antonio TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in San Antonio
Demand in the San Antonio rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- USAA
- H-E-B
- Valero Energy
- Toyota Motor Manufacturing
- JBSA Joint Base San Antonio
Mean one-way commute in San Antonio TX is 25 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in San Antonio TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$83,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,068/mo.
Comfortable income
$99,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($886/mo), you need to earn at least $35,000/year.
Median household income in San Antonio TX is $62,917 , about 37% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in San Antonio TX
Overall prices in San Antonio TX runs below the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 94.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by San Antonio TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,068 |
| Utilities | $405 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $965 |
| Healthcare | $471 |
| Other goods and services | $753 |
| Estimated total | $5,164/mo |
Population
1,458,954
Median household income
$62,917
Census median rent
$1,258/mo
Rent as % of income
31.6%
Median age
34.6
Mean commute
25 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How San Antonio TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs San Antonio TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $1,865 | -10% | 197 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,822 | -12% | 137 |
| Addison, TX | $1,540 | -26% | 103 |
| Houston, TX | $2,268 | +10% | 75 |
| Carrollton, TX | $1,583 | -23% | 38 |
| Lewisville, TX | $1,633 | -21% | 33 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in San Antonio TX?
The average rent in San Antonio TX is $2,068 per month, based on 799 units across 39 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in San Antonio TX?
The lowest available rent in San Antonio TX starts at $886 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in San Antonio TX?
1-bedroom apartments in San Antonio TX average $1,743/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $983/mo across 471 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in San Antonio TX?
2-bedroom apartments in San Antonio TX average $2,851/mo. Units start from $999/mo across 198 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in San Antonio TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started