San Antonio, TX rent prices by neighborhood: see where they're highest and lowest
Median overall rent across San Antonio, TX's 14 mapped neighborhoods is $1,498, ranging from $1,209 in San Antonio 78255 to $3,109 in Downtown.
5 cheapest overall
- 1 San Antonio 78255 $1,209
- 2 Northwest Side $1,226
- 3 Camp Bullis $1,246
- 4 Stone Oak $1,298
- 5 Regency Park $1,359
5 most expensive overall
- 1 Downtown $3,109
- 2 Monte Vista $2,092
- 3 Uptown Central $2,046
- 4 Guadalupe Westside $1,933
- 5 Tobin Hill $1,840
All neighborhoods, ranked by rent
Click a row to see apartments in that area.
| # | Neighborhood | Median rent | Buildings | Trend | 1-yr change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Antonio 78255 | $1,209 | 1 | — | |
| 2 | Northwest Side | $1,226 | 1 | — | |
| 3 | Camp Bullis | $1,246 | 1 | — | |
| 4 | Stone Oak | $1,298 | 1 | — | |
| 5 | Regency Park | $1,359 | 1 | — | |
| 6 | Lone Star | $1,460 | 3 | — | |
| 7 | San Antonio 78256 | $1,491 | 3 | — | |
| 8 | Eastside Promise Neighborhood | $1,504 | 1 | — | |
| 9 | San Antonio 78261 | $1,816 | 1 | — | |
| 10 | Tobin Hill | $1,840 | 11 | — | |
| 11 | Guadalupe Westside | $1,933 | 2 | — | |
| 12 | Uptown Central | $2,046 | 2 | — | |
| 13 | Monte Vista | $2,092 | 4 | — | |
| 14 | Downtown | $3,109 | 3 | — |
Median rent trend, last 2 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Window grows each month up to a year.
Compare San Antonio, TX to nearby Texas cities
Median 1-bedroom rent. Click a city to see its market.
How these numbers are calculated
Each neighborhood on this map is a single ZIP code, drawn from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA boundaries. We label each one with the commonly-used neighborhood name where Google has one (for example "Downtown Austin" instead of "78701"), and the ZIP code itself otherwise. Each building is matched to its ZIP by checking whether its coordinates fall inside the boundary — not by comparing address labels — so a building in San Antonio, TX only counts toward San Antonio, TX's median even if its mailing address uses a different name.
Median rents are recomputed every 24 hours. We take each property's current floor-plan prices, group them by bedroom count, and take the median across every unit inside the ZIP. ZIPs with fewer than four current listings are hidden from the map until the data fills in — better to leave a blank than draw a confident color from one floor plan.
For comparison, the U.S. Census Bureau publishes a Texas median gross rent figure based on survey responses (the 2025 ACS), and Zillow's ZORI index publishes a smoothed monthly observed-rent estimate at the metro level. Both are useful long-run benchmarks but lag the live market by 30–90 days. RentCafe's neighborhood-level averages are similar in spirit to what you see here, but use a different smoothing window.
Want to dig further? Browse every apartment in San Antonio, TX, see the city-wide price history for the last 2 months, or read about how the data is collected.