Average Rent in San Marcos, TX
What is the average rent in San Marcos, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in San Marcos, TX is $1,318 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 286 priced apartments in 21 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
21 apartment buildings, 286 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in San Marcos, TXCheapest
$599/mo
Millennium on Post
Properties
21
tracked daily
Units
286
available now
San Marcos, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 21 properties in San Marcos, TX.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
San Marcos, TX Rent Prices
All 21 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Millennium on Post
1651 Post Rd, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
Cottages at San Marcos
1415 Craddock Ave, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
The Lanes at Oslo Apartments
1560 S I-35 South Frontage Rd, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
Savannah Club Apartments
250 S Stagecoach Trail, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
The Ranch
1818 Old Ranch Rd 12, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
Treehouse
800 N LBJ Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
The Parlor
140 W San Antonio St, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Millennium on Post 1651 Post Rd, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA | $599 | $634 | $1.39/ft² | 4 (60) | 10 |
| 2 | Cottages at San Marcos 1415 Craddock Ave, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA | $765 | $849 | $0.50/ft² | 4 (797) | 7 |
| 3 | The Lanes at Oslo Apartments 1560 S I-35 South Frontage Rd, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA | $800 | $1,278 | $2.58/ft² | 4.1 (67) | 6 |
| 4 | Savannah Club Apartments 250 S Stagecoach Trail, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA | $825 | $1,098 | $1.14/ft² | 4.4 (98) | 17 |
| 5 | The Ranch 1818 Old Ranch Rd 12, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA | $850 | $850 | $0.77/ft² | 4.4 (682) | 2 |
| 6 | Treehouse 800 N LBJ Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA | $865 as of Oct 2 | $990 | $1.50/ft² | 3.3 (96) | 2 |
| 7 | The Parlor 140 W San Antonio St, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA | $869 | $869 | -- | 3.6 (174) | 1 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Millennium on Post
4 (60)1651 Post Rd, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
Cottages at San Marcos
4 (797)1415 Craddock Ave, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
The Lanes at Oslo Apartments
4.1 (67)1560 S I-35 South Frontage Rd, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
Savannah Club Apartments
4.4 (98)250 S Stagecoach Trail, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
The Ranch
4.4 (682)1818 Old Ranch Rd 12, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
Treehouse
3.3 (96)800 N LBJ Dr, San Marcos, TX 78666, USA
By Area
San Marcos, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
San Marcos, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in San Marcos, TX is $1,318 per month, based on 286 units across 21 apartment communities. Prices range from $599 at Millennium on Post to $2,535 at SYNC at Purgatory Creek.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $955/mo | $800/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $1,263/mo | $825/mo | 110 |
| 2 Bed | $1,410/mo | $649/mo | 117 |
| 3 Bed | $1,406/mo | $850/mo | 41 |
| 4 Bed | $800/mo | $599/mo | 7 |
| 5 Bed | $810/mo | $810/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do San Marcos, TX apartments earn?
The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $1.6M in rental revenue per month ($20M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.SYNC at Purgatory Creek | $434K/mo | 93% | 286 | |
| 2.Hawthorne at Blanco Riverwalk | $376K/mo | $1,468 / $1,654 | 90% | 252 |
| 3.The Grand at Stonecreek | $332K/mo | $1,365 / $1,400 | 91% | 267 |
| 4.Stone Brook Seniors | $323K/mo | $1,700 / $1,620 | 96% | 199 |
| 5.Park Hill Apartment Homes | $185K/mo | $1,273 / $1,262 | 88% | 168 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in San Marcos, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in San Marcos, TX averages $1,263/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,410/mo. At the local median household income of $51,030, that works out to 31% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in San Marcos, TX at $1,299/mo. The current tracked market average runs 1% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in San Marcos, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in San Marcos, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$53,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,318/mo.
Comfortable income
$63,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($599/mo), you need to earn at least $24,000/year.
Median household income in San Marcos, TX is $51,030 , about 19% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in San Marcos, TX
Overall prices in San Marcos, TX runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by San Marcos, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,318 |
| Utilities | $543 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $1,295 |
| Healthcare | $632 |
| Other goods and services | $1,011 |
| Estimated total | $5,301/mo |
Population
68,920
Median household income
$51,030
Census median rent
$1,299/mo
Census rent burden
38.7%
Median age
25.5
Mean commute
24 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How San Marcos, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs San Marcos, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,512 | +15% | -2.5% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,652 | +25% | -0.4% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,776 | +35% | -1% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,928 | +46% | -1.2% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,602 | +22% | +3.9% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | +6% | +0.6% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in San Marcos, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in San Marcos, TX is $1,318 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 286 priced apartments in 21 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in San Marcos, TX?
The median asking rent in San Marcos, TX is $1,323 per month, computed from 286 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,318/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in San Marcos, TX?
The lowest available rent in San Marcos, TX starts at $599 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in San Marcos, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in San Marcos, TX average $1,263/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $825/mo across 110 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in San Marcos, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in San Marcos, TX average $1,410/mo. Units start from $649/mo across 117 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in San Marcos, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started