Skip to content
Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Denton, TX

What is the average rent in Denton, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Denton, TX is $1,552 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 953 priced apartments in 39 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

39 apartment buildings, 953 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

Browse apartments in Denton, TX

Avg Rent

$1,552/mo

median $1,500

-14.1% vs last month

Cheapest

$775/mo

The Village

Properties

39

tracked daily

Units

953

available now

Denton, TX Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 39 properties in Denton, TX.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,384
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Denton, TX $1,300$1,450$1,600$1,750 MayJunAugSepNov

Full Denton, TX price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Denton, TX Rent Prices

All 39 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 1.8 (54)

Across The Street Apartments

1701 W Oak St, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $479/mo as of Sep 29
Avg $636 6 units
#2 3.2 (25)

Crash Pads / The Hangar Apartments

814 Bernard St, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $489/mo as of Sep 29
Avg $634 4 units
#3 2.6 (103)

Iconic Village Apartments

2411 W Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $489/mo as of Sep 29
Avg $642 6 units
#4 2.7 (102)

The Quarter Apartments

1003 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $489/mo as of Sep 29
Avg $601 5 units
#5 5 (2)

The Village

1112 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $775/mo
Avg $775 1 units
#6 3.3 (258)

Woodhill

1408 Teasley Ln, Denton, TX 76205, USA

From $780/mo
Avg $1,179 48 units
#7 3.6 (217)

The Loop Apartments

517 N Loop 288, Denton, TX 76209, USA

From $815/mo
Avg $1,001 4 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
Across The Street Apartments apartments in Denton, TX

Across The Street Apartments

1.8 (54)

1701 W Oak St, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $479/mo prices as of Sep 29
6 units
Crash Pads / The Hangar Apartments apartments in Denton, TX

Crash Pads / The Hangar Apartments

3.2 (25)

814 Bernard St, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $489/mo prices as of Sep 29
4 units
Iconic Village Apartments apartments in Denton, TX

Iconic Village Apartments

2.6 (103)

2411 W Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $489/mo prices as of Sep 29
6 units
The Quarter Apartments apartments in Denton, TX

The Quarter Apartments

2.7 (102)

1003 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $489/mo prices as of Sep 29
5 units
The Village apartments in Denton, TX

The Village

5 (2)

1112 Eagle Dr, Denton, TX 76201, USA

From $775/mo
1 units
Woodhill apartments in Denton, TX

Woodhill

3.3 (258)

1408 Teasley Ln, Denton, TX 76205, USA

From $780/mo
48 units
Browse all Denton, TX apartments

By Area

Denton, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 6 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Compare neighborhood rents on the Denton, TX rent map

Denton, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Denton, TX is $1,552 per month, based on 953 units across 39 apartment communities. Prices range from $775 at The Village to $2,829 at The Beverley at Denton.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $1,345/mo $1,195/mo 2
1 Bed $1,288/mo $775/mo 428
2 Bed $1,673/mo $888/mo 376
3 Bed $1,991/mo $1,149/mo 122
4 Bed $2,140/mo $1,644/mo 25

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

How much do Denton, TX apartments earn?

The 14 buildings we can estimate generate about $4.6M in rental revenue per month ($55M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

Building Est. Monthly Revenue Asking / Leased Est. Occupancy Units
1.Hickory Creek Ranch Apartments $1.1M/mo $1,613 / $1,581 99% 704
2.Yardly Elm $509K/mo 88% 316
3.Prose Prominence $437K/mo $1,641 / $1,340 91% 360
4.Carmel Villas $410K/mo $2,030 / $2,000 89% 230
5.Woodhill $317K/mo $1,181 / $1,105 85% 336
9 more estimated buildings $1.8M/mo

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

Who rents in Denton, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Denton, TX averages $1,288/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,673/mo. At the local median household income of $73,719, that works out to 25% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Denton, TX at $1,344/mo. The current tracked market average runs 15% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Denton, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in Dallas-Fort Worth

Demand in the Dallas-Fort Worth rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • University of North Texas
  • Peterbilt Motors
  • Tetra Pak

Mean one-way commute in Denton, TX is 25 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Denton, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$62,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,552/mo.

Comfortable income

$74,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($775/mo), you need to earn at least $31,000/year.

Median household income in Denton, TX is $73,719 , about 1% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Denton, TX

Overall prices in Denton, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Denton, TX's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,552
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $5,358/mo

Population

146,987

Median household income

$73,719

Census median rent

$1,344/mo

Census rent burden

34.9%

Median age

31.0

Mean commute

25 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Texas

How Denton, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Denton, TX 30-Day Change Properties
Dallas, TX $1,512 -3% -3.3% 710
Addison, TX $1,652 +6% -0.2% 367
Austin, TX $1,776 +14% -1.7% 304
Houston, TX $1,928 +24% -2% 244
Irving, TX $1,590 +2% +5% 143
Arlington, TX $1,403 -10% +0.6% 83

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Denton, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Denton, TX is $1,552 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 953 priced apartments in 39 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What is the median rent in Denton, TX?

The median asking rent in Denton, TX is $1,500 per month, computed from 953 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,552/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Denton, TX?

The lowest available rent in Denton, TX starts at $775 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Denton, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Denton, TX average $1,288/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $775/mo across 428 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Denton, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Denton, TX average $1,673/mo. Units start from $888/mo across 376 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Denton, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
+9 buildings added in the last 30 days

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match