Average Rent in Mckinney, TX
What is the average rent in Mckinney, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Mckinney, TX is $1,575 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 474 priced apartments in 23 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
23 apartment buildings, 474 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Mckinney, TXCheapest
$961/mo
Brixton McKinney
Properties
23
tracked daily
Units
474
available now
Mckinney, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 23 properties in Mckinney, TX.
Average rent trend, last 6 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Mckinney, TX Rent Prices
All 23 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Brixton McKinney
600 S Graves St, McKinney, TX 75069, USA
Oaklyn
1600 Heritage Dr, McKinney, TX 75069, USA
Stonegate Apartments
2521 Wolford St, McKinney, TX 75071, USA
The Gables of McKinney
1500 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA
Saxon Woods
4490 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA
The Atlantic McKinney Ranch
5500 McKinney Pl Dr, McKinney, TX 75070, USA
Bexley Lake Forest
5201 Collin McKinney Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brixton McKinney 600 S Graves St, McKinney, TX 75069, USA | $961 | $1,224 | $1.34/ft² | 3.7 (277) | 5 |
| 2 | Oaklyn 1600 Heritage Dr, McKinney, TX 75069, USA | $997 as of Oct 16 | $1,257 | $1.75/ft² | 4.2 (126) | 32 |
| 3 | Stonegate Apartments 2521 Wolford St, McKinney, TX 75071, USA | $999 | $1,164 | $1.43/ft² | 3.7 (59) | 12 |
| 4 | The Gables of McKinney 1500 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA | $1,031 | $1,206 | $1.56/ft² | 3.9 (185) | 13 |
| 5 | Saxon Woods 4490 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA | $1,050 | $1,404 | $1.60/ft² | 4 (590) | 42 |
| 6 | The Atlantic McKinney Ranch 5500 McKinney Pl Dr, McKinney, TX 75070, USA | $1,052 | $1,342 | $1.22/ft² | 3.3 (201) | 18 |
| 7 | Bexley Lake Forest 5201 Collin McKinney Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA | $1,059 | $1,609 | $1.44/ft² | 3.8 (210) | 20 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Brixton McKinney
3.7 (277)600 S Graves St, McKinney, TX 75069, USA
Oaklyn
4.2 (126)1600 Heritage Dr, McKinney, TX 75069, USA
Stonegate Apartments
3.7 (59)2521 Wolford St, McKinney, TX 75071, USA
The Gables of McKinney
3.9 (185)1500 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA
Saxon Woods
4 (590)4490 Eldorado Pkwy, McKinney, TX 75070, USA
The Atlantic McKinney Ranch
3.3 (201)5500 McKinney Pl Dr, McKinney, TX 75070, USA
By Area
Mckinney, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Mckinney, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Mckinney, TX is $1,575 per month, based on 474 units across 23 apartment communities. Prices range from $961 at Brixton McKinney to $2,880 at Arista McKinney.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,214/mo | $1,214/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,333/mo | $961/mo | 240 |
| 2 Bed | $1,743/mo | $1,233/mo | 193 |
| 3 Bed | $2,170/mo | $1,443/mo | 36 |
| 4 Bed | $2,766/mo | $2,687/mo | 4 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Mckinney, TX apartments earn?
The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $2.1M in rental revenue per month ($25M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Saxon Woods | $622K/mo | $1,404 / $1,330 | 92% | 510 |
| 2.MAA Times Square | $454K/mo | $1,572 / $1,543 | 95% | 310 |
| 3.Modera McKinney Ridge | $397K/mo | $1,674 / $1,416 | 74% | 381 |
| 4.Hyde Park Apartments | $385K/mo | $1,388 / $1,491 | 91% | 285 |
| 5.The Gables of McKinney | $226K/mo | $1,206 / $1,090 | 94% | 220 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Mckinney, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Mckinney, TX averages $1,333/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,743/mo. At the local median household income of $120,273, that works out to 16% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Mckinney, TX at $1,841/mo. The current tracked market average runs 14% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Mckinney, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Dallas-Fort Worth
Demand in the Dallas-Fort Worth rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Raytheon Technologies
- Globe Life
- Baylor Scott & White
Mean one-way commute in Mckinney, TX is 27 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mckinney, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$63,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,575/mo.
Comfortable income
$76,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($961/mo), you need to earn at least $38,000/year.
Median household income in Mckinney, TX is $120,273 , about 59% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Mckinney, TX
Overall prices in Mckinney, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mckinney, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,575 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,381/mo |
Population
202,314
Median household income
$120,273
Census median rent
$1,841/mo
Census rent burden
29.7%
Median age
36.7
Mean commute
27 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Mckinney, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Mckinney, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,513 | -4% | -2.3% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,648 | +5% | -0.9% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,777 | +13% | -4.1% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,925 | +22% | -1.8% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,589 | +1% | +4.3% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | -11% | +1.2% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Mckinney, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Mckinney, TX is $1,575 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 474 priced apartments in 23 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Mckinney, TX?
The median asking rent in Mckinney, TX is $1,519 per month, computed from 474 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,575/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Mckinney, TX?
The lowest available rent in Mckinney, TX starts at $961 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Mckinney, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Mckinney, TX average $1,333/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $961/mo across 240 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Mckinney, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Mckinney, TX average $1,743/mo. Units start from $1,233/mo across 193 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Mckinney, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started