Skip to content
Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Mountain View, CA

What is the average rent in Mountain View, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Mountain View, CA is $4,682 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 218 priced apartments in 15 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

15 apartment buildings, 218 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

Browse apartments in Mountain View, CA

Avg Rent

$4,682/mo

median $4,443

-4.7% vs last month

Cheapest

$2,348/mo

eaves Creekside

Properties

15

tracked daily

Units

218

available now

Mountain View, CA Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 15 properties in Mountain View, CA.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$4,474
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Mountain View, CA $4,100$4,350$4,600$4,850 AugSepOctNov

Full Mountain View, CA price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Mountain View, CA Rent Prices

All 15 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 4.4 (223)

eaves Creekside

151 Calderon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041, USA

From $2,348/mo
Avg $3,339 18 units
#2 4.5 (436)

eaves Mountain View at Middlefield

555 W Middlefield Rd, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

From $2,666/mo
Avg $3,587 16 units
#3 2.9 (69)

The Maddox Sunnyvale

874 E El Camino Real, Sunnyvale, CA 94087, USA

From $2,953/mo
Avg $3,411 10 units
#4 4.3 (123)

Reserve at Mountain View Apartments

870 E El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040, USA

From $3,428/mo
Avg $3,671 4 units
#5 4.6 (98)

Palo Alto Plaza

541 Del Medio Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040, USA

From $3,445/mo
Avg $3,858 6 units
#6 4.3 (23)

Palo Alto Place

565 Arastradero Rd, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA

From $3,550/mo
Avg $3,992 3 units
#7 4.1 (111)

Regency at Mountain View Apartments

333 Escuela Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040, USA

From $3,677/mo
Avg $4,246 5 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
eaves Creekside apartments in Mountain View, CA

eaves Creekside

4.4 (223)

151 Calderon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041, USA

From $2,348/mo
18 units
eaves Mountain View at Middlefield apartments in Mountain View, CA

eaves Mountain View at Middlefield

4.5 (436)

555 W Middlefield Rd, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

From $2,666/mo
16 units
The Maddox Sunnyvale apartments in Mountain View, CA

The Maddox Sunnyvale

2.9 (69)

874 E El Camino Real, Sunnyvale, CA 94087, USA

From $2,953/mo
10 units
Reserve at Mountain View Apartments apartments in Mountain View, CA

Reserve at Mountain View Apartments

4.3 (123)

870 E El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040, USA

From $3,428/mo
4 units
Palo Alto Plaza apartments in Mountain View, CA

Palo Alto Plaza

4.6 (98)

541 Del Medio Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040, USA

From $3,445/mo
6 units
Palo Alto Place apartments in Mountain View, CA

Palo Alto Place

4.3 (23)

565 Arastradero Rd, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA

From $3,550/mo
3 units

By Area

Mountain View, CA neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Compare neighborhood rents on the Mountain View, CA rent map

Mountain View, CA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Mountain View, CA is $4,682 per month, based on 218 units across 15 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,348 at eaves Creekside to $7,755 at Landsby.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $3,634/mo $2,348/mo 36
1 Bed $4,307/mo $2,943/mo 95
2 Bed $5,448/mo $3,562/mo 81
3 Bed $6,564/mo $5,568/mo 6

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Market Context

Who rents in Mountain View, CA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Mountain View, CA averages $4,307/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $5,448/mo. At the local median household income of $84,818, that works out to 66% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Mountain View, CA at $1,888/mo. The current tracked market average runs 148% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Mountain View, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in Silicon Valley

Demand in the Silicon Valley rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • Google (Alphabet)
  • LinkedIn
  • Intuit
  • Synopsys

Mean one-way commute in Mountain View, CA is 34 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mountain View, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$187,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $4,682/mo.

Comfortable income

$225,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,348/mo), you need to earn at least $94,000/year.

Median household income in Mountain View, CA is $84,818 , about 62% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Mountain View, CA

Overall prices in Mountain View, CA runs above the national average by about 13% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 113.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mountain View, CA's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $4,682
Utilities $916
Groceries $567
Transportation $2,183
Healthcare $1,065
Other goods and services $1,704
Estimated total $11,116/mo

Population

2,072

Median household income

$84,818

Census median rent

$1,888/mo

Census rent burden

39.0%

Median age

47.1

Mean commute

34 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in California

How Mountain View, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Mountain View, CA 30-Day Change Properties
Los Angeles, CA $3,104 -34% -5% 50
San Diego, CA $3,370 -28% -5.5% 36
Anaheim, CA $2,881 -38% +1.8% 34
EL Cajon, CA $2,261 -52% -8.8% 33
Hayward, CA $2,730 -42% -5.6% 32
San Francisco, CA $5,205 +11% +7.5% 32

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Mountain View, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Mountain View, CA is $4,682 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 218 priced apartments in 15 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What is the median rent in Mountain View, CA?

The median asking rent in Mountain View, CA is $4,443 per month, computed from 218 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $4,682/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Mountain View, CA?

The lowest available rent in Mountain View, CA starts at $2,348 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Mountain View, CA?

1-bedroom apartments in Mountain View, CA average $4,307/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,943/mo across 95 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Mountain View, CA?

2-bedroom apartments in Mountain View, CA average $5,448/mo. Units start from $3,562/mo across 81 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Mountain View, CA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match