Average Rent in Palmdale, CA
What is the average rent in Palmdale, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Palmdale, CA is $1,989 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 81 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
8 apartment buildings, 81 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Palmdale, CACheapest
$993/mo
Twin Palms
Properties
8
tracked daily
Units
81
available now
Palmdale, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 8 properties in Palmdale, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Palmdale, CA Rent Prices
All 8 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Twin Palms
1105 E Ave Q4, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
The Cape
250 E Ave R, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
Carmel
38722 11th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
Chaparral Apartments
38441 5th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551, USA
Canyon Creek Apartments
38121 25th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
Fountains at Palmdale
38300 30th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
East 35th Street Apartments
37929 35th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twin Palms 1105 E Ave Q4, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA | $993 | $1,909 | $1.80/ft² | 4.3 (16) | 4 |
| 2 | The Cape 250 E Ave R, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA | $1,500 | $1,583 | $2.19/ft² | 3.9 (60) | 3 |
| 3 | Carmel 38722 11th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA | $1,530 | $1,683 | $1.99/ft² | 4.2 (82) | 6 |
| 4 | Chaparral Apartments 38441 5th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551, USA | $1,549 | $1,753 | $2.62/ft² | 4.3 (188) | 12 |
| 5 | Canyon Creek Apartments 38121 25th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA | $1,825 | $1,917 | $2.06/ft² | 4.3 (41) | 13 |
| 6 | Fountains at Palmdale 38300 30th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA | $1,825 | $2,027 | $2.47/ft² | 3.3 (128) | 24 |
| 7 | East 35th Street Apartments 37929 35th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA | $2,039 | $2,039 | $1.93/ft² | 5 (5) | 1 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Twin Palms
4.3 (16)1105 E Ave Q4, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
The Cape
3.9 (60)250 E Ave R, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
Carmel
4.2 (82)38722 11th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
Chaparral Apartments
4.3 (188)38441 5th St W, Palmdale, CA 93551, USA
Canyon Creek Apartments
4.3 (41)38121 25th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
Fountains at Palmdale
3.3 (128)38300 30th St E, Palmdale, CA 93550, USA
By Area
Palmdale, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Palmdale, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Palmdale, CA is $1,989 per month, based on 81 units across 8 apartment communities. Prices range from $993 at Twin Palms to $2,645 at The Arches at Regional Center West.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,549/mo | $1,549/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $1,761/mo | $1,500/mo | 22 |
| 2 Bed | $2,039/mo | $993/mo | 42 |
| 3 Bed | $2,431/mo | $2,001/mo | 11 |
| 4 Bed | $2,206/mo | $2,206/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Palmdale, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Palmdale, CA averages $1,761/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,039/mo. At the local median household income of $81,151, that works out to 29% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Palmdale, CA at $1,736/mo. The current tracked market average runs 15% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Palmdale, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Palmdale, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$80,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,989/mo.
Comfortable income
$95,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($993/mo), you need to earn at least $40,000/year.
Median household income in Palmdale, CA is $81,151 , about 15% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Palmdale, CA
Overall prices in Palmdale, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Palmdale, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,989 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $7,333/mo |
Population
165,487
Median household income
$81,151
Census median rent
$1,736/mo
Census rent burden
38.6%
Median age
33.2
Mean commute
42 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Palmdale, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Palmdale, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,102 | +56% | -4.2% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,360 | +69% | -5.1% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,876 | +45% | +1.6% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | +14% | -13.6% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | +37% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,231 | +163% | +7.6% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Palmdale, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Palmdale, CA is $1,989 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 81 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Palmdale, CA?
The median asking rent in Palmdale, CA is $1,997 per month, computed from 81 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,989/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Palmdale, CA?
The lowest available rent in Palmdale, CA starts at $993 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Palmdale, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Palmdale, CA average $1,761/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,500/mo across 22 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Palmdale, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Palmdale, CA average $2,039/mo. Units start from $993/mo across 42 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Palmdale, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started