Average Rent in Springfield, MO
What is the average rent in Springfield, MO?
The average listed apartment rent in Springfield, MO is $1,241 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 246 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
16 apartment buildings, 246 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Springfield, MOCheapest
$675/mo
Aspen Springfield
Properties
16
tracked daily
Units
246
available now
Springfield, MO Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 16 properties in Springfield, MO.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Springfield, MO Rent Prices
All 16 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Park East
318 Park Central E, Springfield, MO 65806, USA
Aspen Springfield
1028 E St Louis St, Springfield, MO 65806, USA
Center City Apartments
1300 E Elm St, Springfield, MO 65802, USA
Southwinds Apartments
821 South Ave, Springfield, MO 65806, USA
Briarwood Village Apartments
2020 E Bennett St, Springfield, MO 65804, USA
El Madrid
1445 E Cherry St, Springfield, MO 65802, USA
Orchard Park Apartments
2601 N Cresthaven Ave, Springfield, MO 65803, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park East 318 Park Central E, Springfield, MO 65806, USA | $660 as of Oct 2 | $776 | $1.70/ft² | 3.9 (164) | 7 |
| 2 | Aspen Springfield 1028 E St Louis St, Springfield, MO 65806, USA | $675 | $675 | $0.44/ft² | 4.4 (406) | 2 |
| 3 | Center City Apartments 1300 E Elm St, Springfield, MO 65802, USA | $725 | $774 | $1.64/ft² | 3.8 (30) | 7 |
| 4 | Southwinds Apartments 821 South Ave, Springfield, MO 65806, USA | $725 | $842 | $1.09/ft² | 4.2 (130) | 3 |
| 5 | Briarwood Village Apartments 2020 E Bennett St, Springfield, MO 65804, USA | $750 | $850 | $1.14/ft² | 4.3 (223) | 6 |
| 6 | El Madrid 1445 E Cherry St, Springfield, MO 65802, USA | $755 | $755 | $2.45/ft² | 3.4 (21) | 1 |
| 7 | Orchard Park Apartments 2601 N Cresthaven Ave, Springfield, MO 65803, USA | $795 | $1,183 | $1.37/ft² | 3.6 (268) | 11 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Park East
3.9 (164)318 Park Central E, Springfield, MO 65806, USA
Aspen Springfield
4.4 (406)1028 E St Louis St, Springfield, MO 65806, USA
Center City Apartments
3.8 (30)1300 E Elm St, Springfield, MO 65802, USA
Southwinds Apartments
4.2 (130)821 South Ave, Springfield, MO 65806, USA
Briarwood Village Apartments
4.3 (223)2020 E Bennett St, Springfield, MO 65804, USA
El Madrid
3.4 (21)1445 E Cherry St, Springfield, MO 65802, USA
By Area
Springfield, MO neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Springfield, MO Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Springfield, MO is $1,241 per month, based on 246 units across 16 apartment communities. Prices range from $675 at Aspen Springfield to $2,180 at Trail’s Bend Apartments and Townhomes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $841/mo | $725/mo | 10 |
| 1 Bed | $1,052/mo | $725/mo | 90 |
| 2 Bed | $1,373/mo | $800/mo | 120 |
| 3 Bed | $1,675/mo | $1,275/mo | 19 |
| 4 Bed | $675/mo | $675/mo | 2 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Springfield, MO apartments earn?
The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $1.3M in rental revenue per month ($16M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Orchard Park Apartments | $567K/mo | $1,183 / $1,097 | 98% | 528 |
| 2.The Columns Apartments | $295K/mo | $1,113 / $944 | 87% | 358 |
| 3.Sherwood Village Apartments | $252K/mo | $1,226 / $1,201 | 94% | 224 |
| 4.Trail’s Bend Apartments and Townhomes | $134K/mo | 91% | 100 | |
| 5.Heer’s Luxury Living | $76K/mo | $1,412 / $1,015 | 94% | 80 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Springfield, MO, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Springfield, MO averages $1,052/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,373/mo. At the local median household income of $45,984, that works out to 32% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Springfield, MO at $920/mo. The current tracked market average runs 35% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Springfield, MO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Springfield, MO?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$50,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,241/mo.
Comfortable income
$60,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($675/mo), you need to earn at least $27,000/year.
Median household income in Springfield, MO is $45,984 , about 23% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Springfield, MO
Overall prices in Springfield, MO runs below the national average by about 11% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 89.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Springfield, MO's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,241 |
| Utilities | $293 |
| Groceries | $522 |
| Transportation | $698 |
| Healthcare | $341 |
| Other goods and services | $545 |
| Estimated total | $3,639/mo |
Population
169,432
Median household income
$45,984
Census median rent
$920/mo
Census rent burden
30.5%
Median age
33.6
Mean commute
18 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Missouri
How Springfield, MO rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Springfield, MO | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City, MO | $1,915 | +54% | +4.4% | 31 |
| ST Louis, MO | $1,760 | +42% | +5.7% | 25 |
| Independence, MO | $1,334 | +7% | +0.4% | 18 |
| Lee S Summit, MO | $1,660 | +34% | +6.6% | 17 |
| ST Peters, MO | $1,590 | +28% | +1% | 12 |
| ST Charles, MO | $1,706 | +37% | +4.7% | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Springfield, MO?
The average listed apartment rent in Springfield, MO is $1,241 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 246 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Springfield, MO?
The median asking rent in Springfield, MO is $1,200 per month, computed from 246 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,241/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Springfield, MO?
The lowest available rent in Springfield, MO starts at $675 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Springfield, MO?
1-bedroom apartments in Springfield, MO average $1,052/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $725/mo across 90 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Springfield, MO?
2-bedroom apartments in Springfield, MO average $1,373/mo. Units start from $800/mo across 120 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Springfield, MO
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started