Skip to content
Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Independence, MO

What is the average rent in Independence, MO?

The average listed apartment rent in Independence, MO is $1,334 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 157 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

16 apartment buildings, 157 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

Browse apartments in Independence, MO

Avg Rent

$1,334/mo

median $1,299

-2.5% vs last month

Cheapest

$699/mo

Pleasant Grove Apartments

Properties

16

tracked daily

Units

157

available now

Independence, MO Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 16 properties in Independence, MO.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,304
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Independence, MO $1,200$1,283$1,367$1,450 AugSepOctNov

Full Independence, MO price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Independence, MO Rent Prices

All 16 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 4.5 (36)

Pleasant Grove Apartments

532 Sundown Dr, Independence, MO 64054, USA

From $699/mo
Avg $974 6 units
#2 4.3 (131)

Timber Creek Apartments

1512 W 23 Terrace S, Independence, MO 64050, USA

From $749/mo
Avg $865 14 units
#3 4.7 (59)

Roosevelt Apartments

1009 N Cottage Ave, Independence, MO 64050, USA

From $800/mo
Avg $1,015 2 units
#4 3.7 (12)

Winner Place Apartments

9528 E Winner Rd, Independence, MO 64053, USA

From $825/mo
Avg $892 3 units
#5 2.5 (180)

Stonegate Meadows Apartments

10500 E 42nd St, Kansas City, MO 64133, USA

From $910/mo
Avg $1,128 6 units
#6 3.1 (31)

Woodlake Village Apartments

3919 S Cedar Crest Dr, Independence, MO 64055, USA

From $927/mo
Avg $1,006 5 units
#7 4.1 (98)

Stone Oak Apartments

3151 Jennings Rd, Independence, MO 64055, USA

From $964/mo
Avg $1,017 4 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
Pleasant Grove Apartments apartments in Independence, MO

Pleasant Grove Apartments

4.5 (36)

532 Sundown Dr, Independence, MO 64054, USA

From $699/mo
6 units
Timber Creek Apartments apartments in Independence, MO

Timber Creek Apartments

4.3 (131)

1512 W 23 Terrace S, Independence, MO 64050, USA

From $749/mo
14 units
Roosevelt Apartments apartments in Independence, MO

Roosevelt Apartments

4.7 (59)

1009 N Cottage Ave, Independence, MO 64050, USA

From $800/mo
2 units
Winner Place Apartments apartments in Independence, MO

Winner Place Apartments

3.7 (12)

9528 E Winner Rd, Independence, MO 64053, USA

From $825/mo
3 units
Stonegate Meadows Apartments apartments in Independence, MO

Stonegate Meadows Apartments

2.5 (180)

10500 E 42nd St, Kansas City, MO 64133, USA

From $910/mo
6 units
Woodlake Village Apartments apartments in Independence, MO

Woodlake Village Apartments

3.1 (31)

3919 S Cedar Crest Dr, Independence, MO 64055, USA

From $927/mo
5 units

By Area

Independence, MO neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 6 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Compare neighborhood rents on the Independence, MO rent map

Independence, MO Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Independence, MO is $1,334 per month, based on 157 units across 16 apartment communities. Prices range from $699 at Pleasant Grove Apartments to $2,280 at Arabella.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $746/mo $699/mo 3
1 Bed $1,202/mo $800/mo 63
2 Bed $1,465/mo $925/mo 74
3 Bed $1,305/mo $1,189/mo 4

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

How much do Independence, MO apartments earn?

The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $2.2M in rental revenue per month ($26M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

Building Est. Monthly Revenue Asking / Leased Est. Occupancy Units
1.Market 1900 Apartments $859K/mo $1,569 / $1,646 95% 550
2.Whispering Lake Apartments $801K/mo $1,241 / $1,152 99% 704
3.Eastland Trails Apartments $352K/mo $1,410 / $1,615 91% 240
4.Pleasant Grove Apartments $119K/mo $974 / $853 96% 146
5.Timber Creek Apartments $74K/mo $865 / $895 86% 97

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

Who rents in Independence, MO, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Independence, MO averages $1,202/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,465/mo. At the local median household income of $59,480, that works out to 27% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Independence, MO at $1,061/mo. The current tracked market average runs 26% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Independence, MO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Independence, MO?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$53,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,334/mo.

Comfortable income

$64,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($699/mo), you need to earn at least $28,000/year.

Median household income in Independence, MO is $59,480 , about 7% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Independence, MO

Overall prices in Independence, MO runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 93.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Independence, MO's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,334
Utilities $378
Groceries $521
Transportation $902
Healthcare $440
Other goods and services $704
Estimated total $4,279/mo

Population

121,944

Median household income

$59,480

Census median rent

$1,061/mo

Census rent burden

29.8%

Median age

38.4

Mean commute

24 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Missouri

How Independence, MO rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Independence, MO 30-Day Change Properties
Kansas City, MO $1,915 +44% +4.4% 31
ST Louis, MO $1,760 +32% +5.7% 25
Springfield, MO $1,240 -7% +4.4% 24
Lee S Summit, MO $1,660 +24% +6.6% 17
ST Peters, MO $1,590 +19% +1% 12
ST Charles, MO $1,706 +28% +4.7% 11

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Independence, MO?

The average listed apartment rent in Independence, MO is $1,334 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 157 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What is the median rent in Independence, MO?

The median asking rent in Independence, MO is $1,299 per month, computed from 157 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,334/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Independence, MO?

The lowest available rent in Independence, MO starts at $699 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Independence, MO?

1-bedroom apartments in Independence, MO average $1,202/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $800/mo across 63 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Independence, MO?

2-bedroom apartments in Independence, MO average $1,465/mo. Units start from $925/mo across 74 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Independence, MO

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
+5 buildings added in the last 30 days

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match