Average Rent in Erie, PA
What is the average rent in Erie, PA?
The average listed apartment rent in Erie, PA is $1,099 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 1 priced apartment in 1 building. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
1 apartment buildings, 1 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Erie, PAAvg Rent
$1,099/mo
market average
Cheapest
$1,099/mo
Tanglewood Apartments
Properties
1
tracked daily
Units
1
available now
Erie, PA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 1 properties in Erie, PA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Price per Square Foot
Erie, PA Rent Prices
All 1 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Highpoint Towers Apartments
2314 Sassafras St, Erie, PA 16502, USA
Tanglewood Apartments
815 E Grandview Blvd, Erie, PA 16504, USA
Richford Arms Apartments
515 State St, Erie, PA 16501, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highpoint Towers Apartments 2314 Sassafras St, Erie, PA 16502, USA | $886 as of Oct 1 | $1,014 | $1.59/ft² | 4 (8) | 2 |
| 2 | Tanglewood Apartments 815 E Grandview Blvd, Erie, PA 16504, USA | $1,099 | $1,099 | $1.77/ft² | 3.9 (51) | 1 |
| 3 | Richford Arms Apartments 515 State St, Erie, PA 16501, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.4 (16) | 0 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Highpoint Towers Apartments
4 (8)2314 Sassafras St, Erie, PA 16502, USA
Tanglewood Apartments
3.9 (51)815 E Grandview Blvd, Erie, PA 16504, USA
Richford Arms Apartments
3.4 (16)515 State St, Erie, PA 16501, USA
By Area
Erie, PA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Erie, PA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Erie, PA is $1,099 per month, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,099 at Tanglewood Apartments to $1,099 at Tanglewood Apartments.
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Erie, PA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Erie, PA averages $1,099/mo . At the local median household income of $43,397, that works out to 30% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Erie, PA at $836/mo. The current tracked market average runs 31% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Erie, PA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Erie, PA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$44,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,099/mo.
Comfortable income
$53,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
Median household income in Erie, PA is $43,397 , about 18% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Erie, PA
Overall prices in Erie, PA runs below the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 91.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Erie, PA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,099 |
| Utilities | $265 |
| Groceries | $531 |
| Transportation | $631 |
| Healthcare | $308 |
| Other goods and services | $493 |
| Estimated total | $3,327/mo |
Population
94,156
Median household income
$43,397
Census median rent
$836/mo
Census rent burden
33.1%
Median age
34.9
Mean commute
19 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Pennsylvania
How Erie, PA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Erie, PA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown, PA | $1,948 | +77% | +10.9% | 33 |
| Lancaster, PA | $2,059 | +87% | +62.7% | 16 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $2,369 | +116% | +3.9% | 9 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $2,175 | +98% | -1.4% | 6 |
| Reading, PA | $1,579 | +44% | +2.8% | 6 |
| York, PA | $1,676 | +53% | +6.1% | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Erie, PA?
The average listed apartment rent in Erie, PA is $1,099 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 1 priced apartment in 1 building. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Erie, PA?
The lowest available rent in Erie, PA starts at $1,099 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Erie, PA?
1-bedroom apartments in Erie, PA average $1,099/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,099/mo across 1 units tracked.
Rent Trends in Erie, PA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started