Average Rent in Knoxville, TN
What is the average rent in Knoxville, TN?
The average listed apartment rent in Knoxville, TN is $1,931 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 25 priced apartments in 2 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
2 apartment buildings, 25 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Knoxville, TNAvg Rent
$1,931/mo
median $1,895
market average
Cheapest
$1,569/mo
EVER Knoxville
Properties
2
tracked daily
Units
25
available now
Knoxville, TN Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 2 properties in Knoxville, TN.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Knoxville, TN Rent Prices
All 2 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Brown, Brown & West
2020 Chapman Hwy #1, Knoxville, TN 37920, USA
Union Knoxville
2136 Cumberland Ave, Knoxville, TN 37916, USA
EVER Knoxville
1711 Cumberland Ave, Knoxville, TN 37916, USA
811 East Downtown Apartments
811 Evolve Wy, Knoxville, TN 37915, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown, Brown & West 2020 Chapman Hwy #1, Knoxville, TN 37920, USA | $750 as of Oct 12 | $845 | $1.33/ft² | 3.3 (19) | 5 |
| 2 | Union Knoxville 2136 Cumberland Ave, Knoxville, TN 37916, USA | $1,288 as of Oct 3 | $1,463 | $1.30/ft² | 4.5 (178) | 38 |
| 3 | EVER Knoxville 1711 Cumberland Ave, Knoxville, TN 37916, USA | $1,569 | $1,589 | $1.21/ft² | 5 (83) | 3 |
| 4 | 811 East Downtown Apartments 811 Evolve Wy, Knoxville, TN 37915, USA | $1,615 | $1,978 | $2.05/ft² | 4.5 (147) | 22 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Brown, Brown & West
3.3 (19)2020 Chapman Hwy #1, Knoxville, TN 37920, USA
Union Knoxville
4.5 (178)2136 Cumberland Ave, Knoxville, TN 37916, USA
EVER Knoxville
5 (83)1711 Cumberland Ave, Knoxville, TN 37916, USA
811 East Downtown Apartments
4.5 (147)811 Evolve Wy, Knoxville, TN 37915, USA
By Area
Knoxville, TN neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Knoxville, TN Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Knoxville, TN is $1,931 per month, based on 25 units across 2 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,569 at EVER Knoxville to $2,695 at 811 East Downtown Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,659/mo | $1,615/mo | 5 |
| 2 Bed | $1,941/mo | $1,815/mo | 14 |
| 3 Bed | $2,682/mo | $2,675/mo | 3 |
| 4 Bed | $1,599/mo | $1,569/mo | 2 |
| 5 Bed | $1,569/mo | $1,569/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Knoxville, TN, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Knoxville, TN averages $1,659/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,941/mo. At the local median household income of $50,994, that works out to 45% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Knoxville, TN at $1,116/mo. The current tracked market average runs 73% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Knoxville, TN while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Knoxville
Demand in the Knoxville rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Oak Ridge National Laboratory
- University of Tennessee
- Covenant Health
Mean one-way commute in Knoxville, TN is 20 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Knoxville, TN?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$77,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,931/mo.
Comfortable income
$93,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,569/mo), you need to earn at least $63,000/year.
Median household income in Knoxville, TN is $50,994 , about 45% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Knoxville, TN
Overall prices in Knoxville, TN runs below the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Knoxville, TN's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,931 |
| Utilities | $338 |
| Groceries | $509 |
| Transportation | $805 |
| Healthcare | $393 |
| Other goods and services | $628 |
| Estimated total | $4,604/mo |
Population
193,721
Median household income
$50,994
Census median rent
$1,116/mo
Census rent burden
31.9%
Median age
33.3
Mean commute
20 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Tennessee
How Knoxville, TN rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Knoxville, TN | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $6,229 | +223% | +7.2% | 92 |
| Memphis, TN | $1,308 | -32% | -7.7% | 25 |
| Smyrna, TN | $1,767 | -8% | +4.3% | 25 |
| Franklin, TN | $2,250 | +17% | +5.3% | 22 |
| Johnson City, TN | $1,531 | -21% | -1.4% | 20 |
| Hendersonville, TN | $1,506 | -22% | -0.6% | 18 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Knoxville, TN?
The average listed apartment rent in Knoxville, TN is $1,931 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 25 priced apartments in 2 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Knoxville, TN?
The median asking rent in Knoxville, TN is $1,895 per month, computed from 25 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,931/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Knoxville, TN?
The lowest available rent in Knoxville, TN starts at $1,569 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Knoxville, TN?
1-bedroom apartments in Knoxville, TN average $1,659/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,615/mo across 5 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Knoxville, TN?
2-bedroom apartments in Knoxville, TN average $1,941/mo. Units start from $1,815/mo across 14 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Knoxville, TN
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started