Average Rent in Decatur IL
5 apartment buildings, 1 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,299/mo
Cheapest
$1,299/mo
Properties
5
Units
1
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Decatur IL.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Price per Square Foot
Decatur IL Rent Prices
All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Decatur Flats Apartments
520 S Church St Apt. 1S, Decatur, IL 62522, USA
Carriage House Apartments of Decatur
3757 N Portage Pl, Decatur, IL 62526, USA
The Quarry Apartments
3710 N Community Dr, Decatur, IL 62526, USA
The Woods at Millikin
1135 W Wood St, Decatur, IL 62522, USA
Timber Cove Apartments
1707 S Country Club Rd, Decatur, IL 62521, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Decatur Flats Apartments 520 S Church St Apt. 1S, Decatur, IL 62522, USA | $1,299 | $1,299 | $1.00 | 3.9 | 1 |
| 2 | Carriage House Apartments of Decatur 3757 N Portage Pl, Decatur, IL 62526, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.4 | 0 |
| 3 | The Quarry Apartments 3710 N Community Dr, Decatur, IL 62526, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.2 | 0 |
| 4 | The Woods at Millikin 1135 W Wood St, Decatur, IL 62522, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.1 | 0 |
| 5 | Timber Cove Apartments 1707 S Country Club Rd, Decatur, IL 62521, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.9 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Decatur Flats Apartments
3.9520 S Church St Apt. 1S, Decatur, IL 62522, USA
Carriage House Apartments of Decatur
4.43757 N Portage Pl, Decatur, IL 62526, USA
The Quarry Apartments
4.23710 N Community Dr, Decatur, IL 62526, USA
The Woods at Millikin
4.11135 W Wood St, Decatur, IL 62522, USA
Timber Cove Apartments
3.91707 S Country Club Rd, Decatur, IL 62521, USA
Decatur IL Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Decatur IL is $1,299 per month, based on 1 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,299 at Decatur Flats Apartments to $1,299 at Decatur Flats Apartments.
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Decatur IL?
Minimum to afford average rent
$52,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,299/mo.
Comfortable income
$62,000/year
Cost of living in Decatur IL
We only have live rent data for Decatur IL so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,299 |
| Estimated total | $1,299/mo |
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in Illinois
How Decatur IL rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Decatur IL | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $3,113 | +140% | 24 |
| Peoria, IL | $1,889 | +45% | 12 |
| Aurora, IL | $2,126 | +64% | 12 |
| Rockford, IL | $1,235 | -5% | 11 |
| Bloomington, IL | $1,110 | -15% | 11 |
| Schaumburg, IL | $1,998 | +54% | 10 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Decatur IL?
The average rent in Decatur IL is $1,299 per month, based on 1 units across 5 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Decatur IL?
The lowest available rent in Decatur IL starts at $1,299 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
Rent Trends in Decatur IL
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started