Average Rent in Citrus Heights CA
11 apartment buildings, 36 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,969/mo
Cheapest
$1,155/mo
Properties
11
Units
36
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Citrus Heights CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Citrus Heights CA Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Sacramento Delta Property Management, Inc.
4811 Chippendale Dr STE 402, Sacramento, CA 95841, USA
San Juan Hills
4033 San Juan Ave, Fair Oaks, CA 95628, USA
Heather Ridge
8721 Greenback Ln, Orangevale, CA 95662, USA
Eclipse 96
12202 Fair Oaks Blvd, Fair Oaks, CA 95628, USA
Greenback Ridge
7566 Greenback Ln, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA
Ashford Heights Apartments
4339 Galbrath Dr, Sacramento, CA 95842, USA
Birdcage Village
7799 Farmgate Way, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sacramento Delta Property Management, Inc. 4811 Chippendale Dr STE 402, Sacramento, CA 95841, USA | $1,155 | $2,149 | $1.77 | 4.4 | 17 |
| 2 | San Juan Hills 4033 San Juan Ave, Fair Oaks, CA 95628, USA | $1,615 | $1,733 | $2.16 | 4.5 | 9 |
| 3 | Heather Ridge 8721 Greenback Ln, Orangevale, CA 95662, USA | $1,625 | $1,806 | $2.42 | 3.6 | 5 |
| 4 | Eclipse 96 12202 Fair Oaks Blvd, Fair Oaks, CA 95628, USA | $1,675 | $1,925 | $2.43 | 4.3 | 4 |
| 5 | Greenback Ridge 7566 Greenback Ln, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA | $2,050 | $2,050 | $2.15 | 4.1 | 1 |
| 6 | Ashford Heights Apartments 4339 Galbrath Dr, Sacramento, CA 95842, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.6 | 0 |
| 7 | Birdcage Village 7799 Farmgate Way, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.2 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Sacramento Delta Property Management, Inc.
4.44811 Chippendale Dr STE 402, Sacramento, CA 95841, USA
San Juan Hills
4.54033 San Juan Ave, Fair Oaks, CA 95628, USA
Heather Ridge
3.68721 Greenback Ln, Orangevale, CA 95662, USA
Eclipse 96
4.312202 Fair Oaks Blvd, Fair Oaks, CA 95628, USA
Greenback Ridge
4.17566 Greenback Ln, Citrus Heights, CA 95610, USA
Ashford Heights Apartments
3.64339 Galbrath Dr, Sacramento, CA 95842, USA
Citrus Heights CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Citrus Heights CA is $1,969 per month, based on 36 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,155 at Sacramento Delta Property Management, Inc. to $2,050 at Greenback Ridge.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,636/mo | $1,395/mo | 9 |
| 2 Bed | $1,931/mo | $1,155/mo | 20 |
| 3 Bed | $2,455/mo | $2,295/mo | 5 |
| 4 Bed | $2,645/mo | $2,395/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Citrus Heights CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Citrus Heights CA averages $1,636/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,931/mo. At the local median household income of $77,167, that works out to 31% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Citrus Heights CA at $1,764/mo. The current tracked market average runs 12% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Citrus Heights CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Citrus Heights CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$79,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,969/mo.
Comfortable income
$95,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,155/mo), you need to earn at least $46,000/year.
Median household income in Citrus Heights CA is $77,167 , about 18% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Citrus Heights CA
Overall prices in Citrus Heights CA runs above the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 109.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Citrus Heights CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,969 |
| Utilities | $574 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,368 |
| Healthcare | $667 |
| Other goods and services | $1,068 |
| Estimated total | $6,212/mo |
Population
87,036
Median household income
$77,167
Census median rent
$1,764/mo
Rent as % of income
33.9%
Median age
38.3
Mean commute
28 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Citrus Heights CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Citrus Heights CA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,845 | +44% | 44 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,199 | +62% | 25 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,516 | +28% | 25 |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,265 | +15% | 24 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,813 | +43% | 22 |
| Oakland, CA | $3,308 | +68% | 21 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Citrus Heights CA?
The average rent in Citrus Heights CA is $1,969 per month, based on 36 units across 11 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Citrus Heights CA?
The lowest available rent in Citrus Heights CA starts at $1,155 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Citrus Heights CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Citrus Heights CA average $1,636/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,395/mo across 9 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Citrus Heights CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Citrus Heights CA average $1,931/mo. Units start from $1,155/mo across 20 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Citrus Heights CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started