Average Rent in Vista CA
14 apartment buildings, 53 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,980/mo
Cheapest
$2,374/mo
Properties
14
Units
53
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 14 properties in Vista CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Vista CA Rent Prices
All 14 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Sunterra
3851 Sherbourne Dr, Oceanside
Waterleaf Apartment Homes
333 Emerald Dr, Vista
Passage at Buena Vista
740 Paseo Buena Vista, Vista
Avalon Vista
701 Breeze Hill Rd, Vista
Sofi Shadowridge
1850 Thibodo Rd, Vista
Bella Terra
365 Pomelo Dr, Vista
Elán Milano Apartments
3634 College Blvd, Oceanside
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunterra 3851 Sherbourne Dr, Oceanside | $2,374 | $2,447 | $2.71 | 3 | 2 |
| 2 | Waterleaf Apartment Homes 333 Emerald Dr, Vista | $2,430 | $2,767 | $3.21 | 3.8 | 22 |
| 3 | Passage at Buena Vista 740 Paseo Buena Vista, Vista | $2,507 | $3,191 | $3.05 | 3.6 | 10 |
| 4 | Avalon Vista 701 Breeze Hill Rd, Vista | $2,555 | $2,744 | $3.91 | 4.7 | 7 |
| 5 | Sofi Shadowridge 1850 Thibodo Rd, Vista | $2,721 | $3,421 | $3.07 | 4.3 | 12 |
| 6 | Bella Terra 365 Pomelo Dr, Vista | -- | -- | -- | 3.2 | 0 |
| 7 | Elán Milano Apartments 3634 College Blvd, Oceanside | -- | -- | -- | 4.2 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Sunterra
33851 Sherbourne Dr, Oceanside
Waterleaf Apartment Homes
3.8333 Emerald Dr, Vista
Passage at Buena Vista
3.6740 Paseo Buena Vista, Vista
Avalon Vista
4.7701 Breeze Hill Rd, Vista
Sofi Shadowridge
4.31850 Thibodo Rd, Vista
Bella Terra
3.2365 Pomelo Dr, Vista
Vista CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Vista CA is $2,980 per month, based on 53 units across 14 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,374 at Sunterra to $2,721 at Sofi Shadowridge.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $2,606/mo | $2,430/mo | 19 |
| 2 Bed | $3,039/mo | $2,374/mo | 29 |
| 3 Bed | $4,061/mo | $3,877/mo | 5 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Vista CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Vista CA averages $2,606/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $3,039/mo. At the local median household income of $91,854, that works out to 39% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Vista CA at $2,148/mo. The current tracked market average runs 39% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Vista CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Vista CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$119,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,980/mo.
Comfortable income
$143,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,374/mo), you need to earn at least $95,000/year.
Median household income in Vista CA is $91,854 , about 36% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Vista CA
Overall prices in Vista CA runs above the national average by about 11% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Vista CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,980 |
| Utilities | $799 |
| Groceries | $552 |
| Transportation | $1,904 |
| Healthcare | $929 |
| Other goods and services | $1,486 |
| Estimated total | $8,650/mo |
Population
98,646
Median household income
$91,854
Census median rent
$2,148/mo
Rent as % of income
33.2%
Median age
34.9
Mean commute
27 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Vista CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Vista CA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,857 | -4% | 44 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,215 | +8% | 25 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,501 | -16% | 25 |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,333 | -22% | 24 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,832 | -5% | 22 |
| Oakland, CA | $3,293 | +11% | 21 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Vista CA?
The average rent in Vista CA is $2,980 per month, based on 53 units across 14 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Vista CA?
The lowest available rent in Vista CA starts at $2,374 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Vista CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Vista CA average $2,606/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,430/mo across 19 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Vista CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Vista CA average $3,039/mo. Units start from $2,374/mo across 29 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Vista CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started