Average Rent in Mission, TX
What is the average rent in Mission, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Mission, TX is $1,005 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 147 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
8 apartment buildings, 147 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Mission, TXCheapest
$763/mo
The Plantation
Properties
8
tracked daily
Units
147
available now
Mission, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 8 properties in Mission, TX.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Mission, TX Rent Prices
All 8 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Pueblo de Paz Apartments
3401 N Mayberry Rd, Mission, TX 78573, USA
The Plantation
4405 S Shary Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA
San Pedro Apartments at Sharyland Plantation
4206 San Gabriel St, Mission, TX 78572, USA
Rio de Vida Apartments
301 S Inspiration Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA
Lucksinger Apartments
1011 Lucksinger Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA
Mission Terrace Apartments Phase I & II
816 Travis St, Mission, TX 78572, USA
Las Misiones Apartment Homes
3807 Plantation Grove Blvd, Mission, TX 78572, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pueblo de Paz Apartments 3401 N Mayberry Rd, Mission, TX 78573, USA | $750 as of Oct 24 | $1,026 | $0.97/ft² | 3.3 (68) | 8 |
| 2 | The Plantation 4405 S Shary Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA | $763 | $942 | $1.17/ft² | 4.5 (448) | 48 |
| 3 | San Pedro Apartments at Sharyland Plantation 4206 San Gabriel St, Mission, TX 78572, USA | $799 | $1,120 | $1.20/ft² | 4 (204) | 12 |
| 4 | Rio de Vida Apartments 301 S Inspiration Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA | $824 | $899 | $0.91/ft² | 3.8 (93) | 31 |
| 5 | Lucksinger Apartments 1011 Lucksinger Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA | $850 | $945 | $1.28/ft² | 3.8 (12) | 10 |
| 6 | Mission Terrace Apartments Phase I & II 816 Travis St, Mission, TX 78572, USA | $850 | $950 | $0.95/ft² | 4.1 (116) | 6 |
| 7 | Las Misiones Apartment Homes 3807 Plantation Grove Blvd, Mission, TX 78572, USA | $935 | $1,076 | $1.13/ft² | 4 (99) | 27 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Pueblo de Paz Apartments
3.3 (68)3401 N Mayberry Rd, Mission, TX 78573, USA
The Plantation
4.5 (448)4405 S Shary Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA
San Pedro Apartments at Sharyland Plantation
4 (204)4206 San Gabriel St, Mission, TX 78572, USA
Rio de Vida Apartments
3.8 (93)301 S Inspiration Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA
Lucksinger Apartments
3.8 (12)1011 Lucksinger Rd, Mission, TX 78572, USA
Mission Terrace Apartments Phase I & II
4.1 (116)816 Travis St, Mission, TX 78572, USA
By Area
Mission, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Mission, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Mission, TX is $1,005 per month, based on 147 units across 8 apartment communities. Prices range from $763 at The Plantation to $1,705 at St. Lucia At Bentsen Lakes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $899/mo | $763/mo | 62 |
| 2 Bed | $1,034/mo | $824/mo | 63 |
| 3 Bed | $1,252/mo | $975/mo | 20 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Mission, TX apartments earn?
The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $767K in rental revenue per month ($9.2M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.San Pedro Apartments at Sharyland Plantation | $260K/mo | $1,131 / $1,016 | 96% | 268 |
| 2.Rio de Vida Apartments | $161K/mo | $899 / $907 | 85% | 208 |
| 3.Vida Que Canta Apartments | $146K/mo | 100% | 160 | |
| 4.Lucksinger Apartments | $108K/mo | $945 / $932 | 92% | 126 |
| 5.Las Misiones Apartment Homes | $93K/mo | $1,076 / $1,018 | 77% | 118 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Mission, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Mission, TX averages $899/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,034/mo. At the local median household income of $60,813, that works out to 20% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Mission, TX at $931/mo. The current tracked market average runs 8% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Mission, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mission, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$40,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,005/mo.
Comfortable income
$48,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($763/mo), you need to earn at least $31,000/year.
Median household income in Mission, TX is $60,813 , about 26% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Mission, TX
Overall prices in Mission, TX runs below the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 86.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mission, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,005 |
| Utilities | $245 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $585 |
| Healthcare | $285 |
| Other goods and services | $456 |
| Estimated total | $3,078/mo |
Population
86,234
Median household income
$60,813
Census median rent
$931/mo
Census rent burden
26.7%
Median age
34.8
Mean commute
21 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Mission, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Mission, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,512 | +50% | -2.6% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,652 | +64% | -0.4% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,776 | +77% | -1% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,928 | +92% | -1.2% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,608 | +60% | +5% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | +40% | +0.6% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Mission, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Mission, TX is $1,005 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 147 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Mission, TX?
The median asking rent in Mission, TX is $965 per month, computed from 147 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,005/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Mission, TX?
The lowest available rent in Mission, TX starts at $763 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Mission, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Mission, TX average $899/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $763/mo across 62 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Mission, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Mission, TX average $1,034/mo. Units start from $824/mo across 63 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Mission, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started