Average Rent in Conroe TX
13 apartment buildings, 245 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,399/mo
Cheapest
$825/mo
Properties
13
Units
245
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Conroe TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Conroe TX Rent Prices
All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Northside Heights
2020 Plantation Dr, Conroe, TX 77301, USA
Urban Oaks at Conroe
2086 Porter Rd, Conroe, TX 77301, USA
Treehouse Apartments
1101 Wilson Rd, Conroe, TX 77301, USA
Park at Pineywoods
1200 S Frazier St #1110, Conroe, TX 77301, USA
Anatole at the Pines
1100 S Loop 336 W, Conroe, TX 77304, USA
Encore Rise
800 N Farm to Market 3083 Rd W, Conroe, TX 77303, USA
Alta Sergeant
650 Sgt Ed Holcomb Blvd S, Conroe, TX 77304, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northside Heights 2020 Plantation Dr, Conroe, TX 77301, USA | $825 | $988 | $1.27 | 3.7 | 19 |
| 2 | Urban Oaks at Conroe 2086 Porter Rd, Conroe, TX 77301, USA | $955 | $1,253 | -- | 4.1 | 7 |
| 3 | Treehouse Apartments 1101 Wilson Rd, Conroe, TX 77301, USA | $970 | $975 | $1.67 | 4.5 | 4 |
| 4 | Park at Pineywoods 1200 S Frazier St #1110, Conroe, TX 77301, USA | $1,067 | $1,314 | $1.27 | 4.2 | 14 |
| 5 | Anatole at the Pines 1100 S Loop 336 W, Conroe, TX 77304, USA | $1,086 | $1,415 | $1.46 | 3.9 | 25 |
| 6 | Encore Rise 800 N Farm to Market 3083 Rd W, Conroe, TX 77303, USA | $1,140 | $1,459 | $1.58 | 4.1 | 18 |
| 7 | Alta Sergeant 650 Sgt Ed Holcomb Blvd S, Conroe, TX 77304, USA | $1,222 | $1,393 | $1.55 | 4.1 | 110 |
Explore Each Property
Northside Heights
3.72020 Plantation Dr, Conroe, TX 77301, USA
Urban Oaks at Conroe
4.12086 Porter Rd, Conroe, TX 77301, USA
Treehouse Apartments
4.51101 Wilson Rd, Conroe, TX 77301, USA
Park at Pineywoods
4.21200 S Frazier St #1110, Conroe, TX 77301, USA
Anatole at the Pines
3.91100 S Loop 336 W, Conroe, TX 77304, USA
Encore Rise
4.1800 N Farm to Market 3083 Rd W, Conroe, TX 77303, USA
Conroe TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Conroe TX is $1,399 per month, based on 245 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $825 at Northside Heights to $1,391 at The Strake at Grand Central.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,101/mo | $955/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $1,285/mo | $825/mo | 136 |
| 2 Bed | $1,512/mo | $1,025/mo | 91 |
| 3 Bed | $1,815/mo | $1,472/mo | 15 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Conroe TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Conroe TX averages $1,285/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,512/mo. At the local median household income of $75,245, that works out to 22% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Conroe TX at $1,350/mo. The current tracked market average runs 4% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Conroe TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Houston
Demand in the Houston rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- ExxonMobil
- Memorial Hermann
- HCA Houston Healthcare
Mean one-way commute in Conroe TX is 28 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Conroe TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$56,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,399/mo.
Comfortable income
$67,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($825/mo), you need to earn at least $33,000/year.
Median household income in Conroe TX is $75,245 , about 12% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Conroe TX
Overall prices in Conroe TX matches the national average by about 0% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 99.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Conroe TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,399 |
| Utilities | $457 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,089 |
| Healthcare | $531 |
| Other goods and services | $850 |
| Estimated total | $4,876/mo |
Population
96,976
Median household income
$75,245
Census median rent
$1,350/mo
Rent as % of income
31.0%
Median age
32.8
Mean commute
28 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Conroe TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Conroe TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $1,871 | +34% | 197 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,824 | +30% | 137 |
| Addison, TX | $1,542 | +10% | 103 |
| Houston, TX | $2,264 | +62% | 75 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,070 | +48% | 39 |
| Carrollton, TX | $1,589 | +14% | 38 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Conroe TX?
The average rent in Conroe TX is $1,399 per month, based on 245 units across 13 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Conroe TX?
The lowest available rent in Conroe TX starts at $825 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Conroe TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Conroe TX average $1,285/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $825/mo across 136 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Conroe TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Conroe TX average $1,512/mo. Units start from $1,025/mo across 91 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Conroe TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started