Skip to content
  1. North Carolina
  2. Raleigh NC
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Raleigh 27612

Last updated

Average Rent in Raleigh 27612 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 2 apartment communities in Raleigh 27612, Raleigh NC. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,989/mo

▲ +12.6% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,763/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

2

tracked daily

Units Listed

18

available now

Raleigh 27612 vs Raleigh NC Average

Raleigh 27612 is more expensive the Raleigh NC average by $338/mo (20%). The citywide average is $1,651/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Raleigh 27612?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Raleigh 27612 is $1,989 per month across 2 apartment communities and 18 available units. Rents have increased $197 (12.6%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is MAA Vale starting at $1,763/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $1,989/mo.

Prices range from $1,763 to $2,208 per month. The most common price point is the $2,000 range, where 8 units are currently listed.

Raleigh 27612 Rent Price History

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Raleigh 27612

2 Bed
$1,989
from $1,763 · 18 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Raleigh 27612

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
MAA Vale $1,763/mo $2,006/mo 14 4.6
Marq at Crabtree $1,820/mo $1,930/mo 4 4.4

Google Search Trends for Raleigh 27612 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Raleigh 27612

What is the average rent in Raleigh 27612?
The average rent in Raleigh 27612 is $1,989 per month as of May 2026, based on 18 units across 2 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Raleigh 27612?
Rent in Raleigh 27612 has increased $197 (12.6%) over the past month. The current average is $1,989/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Raleigh 27612?
The most affordable apartment in Raleigh 27612 is MAA Vale with units starting at $1,763/mo.
How many apartments are available in Raleigh 27612?
There are 18 units available across 2 apartment communities in Raleigh 27612.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Raleigh 27612?

Minimum to afford average rent

$80,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,989/mo.

Comfortable income

$95,000/year

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,763/mo), you need to earn at least $71,000/year.

Median household income in Raleigh 27612 is $82,424 , about 14% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Raleigh 27612

Overall prices in Raleigh 27612 runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Raleigh 27612's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,989
Utilities $447
Groceries $523
Transportation $1,066
Healthcare $520
Other goods and services $832
Estimated total $5,377/mo

Population

470,763

Median household income

$82,424

Census median rent

$1,468/mo

Rent as % of income

30.5%

Median age

34.7

Mean commute

23 min