Skip to content
  1. South Carolina
  2. North Charleston SC
  3. Rent Trends
  4. North Charleston 29405

Last updated

Average Rent in North Charleston 29405 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in North Charleston 29405, North Charleston SC. Updated daily.

Market Average

$2,695/mo

Lowest Available

$2,695/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

North Charleston 29405 vs North Charleston SC Average

North Charleston 29405 is more expensive the North Charleston SC average by $779/mo (41%). The citywide average is $1,916/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in North Charleston 29405?

As of May 2026, the average rent in North Charleston 29405 is $2,695 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.

The most affordable option is The Factory at Park Circle starting at $2,695/mo. By unit type, a 3-bedroom averages $2,695/mo.

Prices range from $2,695 to $2,695 per month. The most common price point is the $2,600 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

North Charleston 29405 Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in North Charleston 29405

3 Bed
$2,695
from $2,695 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in North Charleston 29405

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
The Factory at Park Circle $2,695/mo $2,695/mo 1 4.2

Google Search Trends for North Charleston 29405 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in North Charleston 29405

What is the average rent in North Charleston 29405?
The average rent in North Charleston 29405 is $2,695 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in North Charleston 29405?
We are collecting daily price snapshots to track rent trends in North Charleston 29405. The current average rent is $2,695/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in North Charleston 29405?
The most affordable apartment in North Charleston 29405 is The Factory at Park Circle with units starting at $2,695/mo.
How many apartments are available in North Charleston 29405?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in North Charleston 29405.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in North Charleston 29405?

Minimum to afford average rent

$108,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,695/mo.

Comfortable income

$129,000/year

Median household income in North Charleston 29405 is $62,789 , about 51% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in North Charleston 29405

Overall prices in North Charleston 29405 runs above the national average by about 1% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 101.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by North Charleston 29405's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,695
Utilities $530
Groceries $518
Transportation $1,264
Healthcare $617
Other goods and services $987
Estimated total $6,612/mo

Population

117,460

Median household income

$62,789

Census median rent

$1,364/mo

Rent as % of income

31.5%

Median age

34.3

Mean commute

25 min