Skip to content
  1. Texas
  2. Houston TX
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Houston 77027

Last updated

Average Rent in Houston 77027 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Houston 77027, Houston TX. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,194/mo

Lowest Available

$1,194/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Houston 77027 vs Houston TX Average

Houston 77027 is cheaper the Houston TX average by $1,045/mo (47%). The citywide average is $2,239/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Houston 77027?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Houston 77027 is $1,194 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.

The most affordable option is Marquis on Pin Oak starting at $1,194/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,194/mo.

Prices range from $1,194 to $1,194 per month. The most common price point is the $1,000 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Houston 77027 Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Houston 77027

Studio
$1,194
from $1,194 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Houston 77027

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Marquis on Pin Oak $1,194/mo $1,194/mo 1 4.4

Google Search Trends for Houston 77027 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Houston 77027

What is the average rent in Houston 77027?
The average rent in Houston 77027 is $1,194 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Houston 77027?
We are collecting daily price snapshots to track rent trends in Houston 77027. The current average rent is $1,194/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Houston 77027?
The most affordable apartment in Houston 77027 is Marquis on Pin Oak with units starting at $1,194/mo.
How many apartments are available in Houston 77027?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Houston 77027.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Houston 77027?

Minimum to afford average rent

$48,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,194/mo.

Comfortable income

$57,000/year

Median household income in Houston 77027 is $62,894 , about 10% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Houston 77027

Overall prices in Houston 77027 matches the national average by about 0% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 99.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Houston 77027's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,194
Utilities $457
Groceries $549
Transportation $1,089
Healthcare $531
Other goods and services $850
Estimated total $4,671/mo

Population

2,300,419

Median household income

$62,894

Census median rent

$1,313/mo

Rent as % of income

31.6%

Median age

34.3

Mean commute

27 min