Skip to content
  1. North Carolina
  2. Cary NC
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Kings Mill

Last updated

Average Rent in Kings Mill & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Kings Mill, Cary NC. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,725/mo

▲ +41.2% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,725/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Kings Mill vs Cary NC Average

Kings Mill is cheaper the Cary NC average by $389/mo (18%). The citywide average is $2,114/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Kings Mill?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Kings Mill is $1,725 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units. Rents have increased $710 (41.2%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is The Walker starting at $1,725/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,725/mo.

Prices range from $1,725 to $1,725 per month. The most common price point is the $1,600 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Kings Mill Rent Price History

Rent by Bedroom Type in Kings Mill

Studio
$1,725
from $1,725 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Kings Mill

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
The Walker $1,725/mo $1,725/mo 1 4.6

Google Search Trends for Kings Mill Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Kings Mill

What is the average rent in Kings Mill?
The average rent in Kings Mill is $1,725 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Kings Mill?
Rent in Kings Mill has increased $710 (41.2%) over the past month. The current average is $1,725/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Kings Mill?
The most affordable apartment in Kings Mill is The Walker with units starting at $1,725/mo.
How many apartments are available in Kings Mill?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Kings Mill.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Kings Mill?

Minimum to afford average rent

$69,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,725/mo.

Comfortable income

$83,000/year

Median household income in Kings Mill is $129,399 , about 56% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Kings Mill

Overall prices in Kings Mill runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Kings Mill's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,725
Utilities $447
Groceries $523
Transportation $1,066
Healthcare $520
Other goods and services $832
Estimated total $5,113/mo

Population

176,686

Median household income

$129,399

Census median rent

$1,621/mo

Rent as % of income

24.8%

Median age

39.8

Mean commute

23 min