Last updated
Average Rent in Ft. Phantom Area & Rent Trends
Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Ft. Phantom Area, Abilene TX. Updated daily.
Market Average
$895/mo
Lowest Available
$895/mo
cheapest unit on market
Communities
1
tracked daily
Units Listed
1
available now
Ft. Phantom Area vs Abilene TX Average
Ft. Phantom Area is cheaper the Abilene TX average by $1,082/mo (55%). The citywide average is $1,977/mo across all neighborhoods.
Is Rent Going Up or Down in Ft. Phantom Area?
As of May 2026, the average rent in Ft. Phantom Area is $895 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.
The most affordable option is La Ventana starting at $895/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $895/mo.
Prices range from $895 to $895 per month. The most common price point is the $800 range, where 1 units are currently listed.
Ft. Phantom Area Rent Price History
Rent by Bedroom Type in Ft. Phantom Area
Rent Prices by Apartment in Ft. Phantom Area
| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Ventana | $895/mo | $895/mo | 1 | 3.9 |
Google Search Trends for Ft. Phantom Area Apartments
Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.
Search Interest Over Time
Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Ft. Phantom Area
What is the average rent in Ft. Phantom Area?
Is rent going up or down in Ft. Phantom Area?
What is the cheapest apartment in Ft. Phantom Area?
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Ft. Phantom Area?
How many apartments are available in Ft. Phantom Area?
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Ft. Phantom Area?
Minimum to afford average rent
$36,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $895/mo.
Comfortable income
$43,000/year
Median household income in Ft. Phantom Area is $62,720 , about 46% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Ft. Phantom Area
Overall prices in Ft. Phantom Area runs below the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 90.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Ft. Phantom Area's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $895 |
| Utilities | $317 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $755 |
| Healthcare | $368 |
| Other goods and services | $589 |
| Estimated total | $3,425/mo |
Population
127,130
Median household income
$62,720
Census median rent
$1,106/mo
Rent as % of income
30.0%
Median age
32.8
Mean commute
15 min