Skip to content
  1. California
  2. Citrus Heights CA
  3. Rent Trends
  4. Citrus Heights 95662

Last updated

Average Rent in Citrus Heights 95662 & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in Citrus Heights 95662, Citrus Heights CA. Updated daily.

Market Average

$2,223/mo

Lowest Available

$2,223/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

Citrus Heights 95662 vs Citrus Heights CA Average

Citrus Heights 95662 is more expensive the Citrus Heights CA average by $254/mo (13%). The citywide average is $1,969/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Citrus Heights 95662?

As of May 2026, the average rent in Citrus Heights 95662 is $2,223 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.

The most affordable option is Heather Ridge starting at $2,223/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $2,223/mo.

Prices range from $2,223 to $2,223 per month. The most common price point is the $2,200 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

Citrus Heights 95662 Rent Price History

Collecting price history

Daily snapshots are being recorded. Trend charts will appear once we have enough data points.

Rent by Bedroom Type in Citrus Heights 95662

2 Bed
$2,223
from $2,223 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Citrus Heights 95662

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Heather Ridge $2,223/mo $2,223/mo 1 3.6

Google Search Trends for Citrus Heights 95662 Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Citrus Heights 95662

What is the average rent in Citrus Heights 95662?
The average rent in Citrus Heights 95662 is $2,223 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in Citrus Heights 95662?
We are collecting daily price snapshots to track rent trends in Citrus Heights 95662. The current average rent is $2,223/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in Citrus Heights 95662?
The most affordable apartment in Citrus Heights 95662 is Heather Ridge with units starting at $2,223/mo.
How many apartments are available in Citrus Heights 95662?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in Citrus Heights 95662.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Citrus Heights 95662?

Minimum to afford average rent

$89,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,223/mo.

Comfortable income

$107,000/year

Median household income in Citrus Heights 95662 is $77,167 , about 28% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Citrus Heights 95662

Overall prices in Citrus Heights 95662 runs above the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 109.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Citrus Heights 95662's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,223
Utilities $574
Groceries $567
Transportation $1,368
Healthcare $667
Other goods and services $1,068
Estimated total $6,466/mo

Population

87,036

Median household income

$77,167

Census median rent

$1,764/mo

Rent as % of income

33.9%

Median age

38.3

Mean commute

28 min