Average Rent in Warren, MI
What is the average rent in Warren, MI?
The average listed apartment rent in Warren, MI is $1,562 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 35 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
4 apartment buildings, 35 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Warren, MIAvg Rent
$1,562/mo
median $1,698
market average
Cheapest
$1,008/mo
Harlo Apartments
Properties
4
tracked daily
Units
35
available now
Warren, MI Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Warren, MI.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Warren, MI Rent Prices
All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Harlo Apartments
31499 Mound Rd, Warren, MI 48092, USA
Regency Club Apartments
26160 Regency Club Dr, Warren, MI 48089, USA
The Heights
1545 E Thirteen Mile Rd, Madison Heights, MI 48071, USA
Towne Center Apartments
29400 Towne Center Cir, Warren, MI 48093, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harlo Apartments 31499 Mound Rd, Warren, MI 48092, USA | $1,008 | $1,119 | $1.27/ft² | 3.6 (141) | 5 |
| 2 | Regency Club Apartments 26160 Regency Club Dr, Warren, MI 48089, USA | $1,138 | $1,591 | $1.55/ft² | 3.3 (115) | 10 |
| 3 | The Heights 1545 E Thirteen Mile Rd, Madison Heights, MI 48071, USA | $1,175 | $1,601 | $1.77/ft² | 4 (85) | 12 |
| 4 | Towne Center Apartments 29400 Towne Center Cir, Warren, MI 48093, USA | $1,399 | $1,747 | $1.68/ft² | 3.5 (33) | 8 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Harlo Apartments
3.6 (141)31499 Mound Rd, Warren, MI 48092, USA
Regency Club Apartments
3.3 (115)26160 Regency Club Dr, Warren, MI 48089, USA
The Heights
4 (85)1545 E Thirteen Mile Rd, Madison Heights, MI 48071, USA
Towne Center Apartments
3.5 (33)29400 Towne Center Cir, Warren, MI 48093, USA
By Area
Warren, MI neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Warren, MI Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Warren, MI is $1,562 per month, based on 35 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,008 at Harlo Apartments to $2,099 at Towne Center Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,190/mo | $1,175/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $1,357/mo | $1,008/mo | 12 |
| 2 Bed | $1,696/mo | $1,138/mo | 20 |
| 3 Bed | $2,099/mo | $2,099/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Warren, MI, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Warren, MI averages $1,357/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,696/mo. At the local median household income of $63,741, that works out to 29% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Warren, MI at $1,184/mo. The current tracked market average runs 32% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Warren, MI while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Warren, MI?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$62,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,562/mo.
Comfortable income
$75,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,008/mo), you need to earn at least $40,000/year.
Median household income in Warren, MI is $63,741 , about 15% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Warren, MI
Overall prices in Warren, MI runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Warren, MI's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,562 |
| Utilities | $400 |
| Groceries | $529 |
| Transportation | $954 |
| Healthcare | $466 |
| Other goods and services | $745 |
| Estimated total | $4,656/mo |
Population
138,128
Median household income
$63,741
Census median rent
$1,184/mo
Census rent burden
33.1%
Median age
37.9
Mean commute
25 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Michigan
How Warren, MI rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Warren, MI | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $1,691 | +8% | +3.7% | 39 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | $1,932 | +24% | -5.6% | 27 |
| Auburn Hills, MI | $1,706 | +9% | +3.6% | 15 |
| Lansing, MI | $1,298 | -17% | +5.9% | 15 |
| Farmington Hills, MI | $1,447 | -7% | +2.7% | 14 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $1,845 | +18% | -5.1% | 14 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Warren, MI?
The average listed apartment rent in Warren, MI is $1,562 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 35 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Warren, MI?
The median asking rent in Warren, MI is $1,698 per month, computed from 35 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,562/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Warren, MI?
The lowest available rent in Warren, MI starts at $1,008 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Warren, MI?
1-bedroom apartments in Warren, MI average $1,357/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,008/mo across 12 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Warren, MI?
2-bedroom apartments in Warren, MI average $1,696/mo. Units start from $1,138/mo across 20 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Warren, MI
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started