Average Rent in Cape Coral, FL
What is the average rent in Cape Coral, FL?
The average listed apartment rent in Cape Coral, FL is $1,780 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 440 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
10 apartment buildings, 440 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Cape Coral, FLCheapest
$982/mo
Civitas of Cape Coral
Properties
10
tracked daily
Units
440
available now
Cape Coral, FL Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 10 properties in Cape Coral, FL.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Cape Coral, FL Rent Prices
All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Civitas of Cape Coral
123 Civitas Ct, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA
Springs at Cape Coral
2800 Yellow Creek Loop, Cape Coral, FL 33909, USA
Palms at Cape Coral
305 Nelson Rd S, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA
The Palms at Cape Coral
701 SW Pine Island Rd, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA
Cape at Savona Point
1730 Savona Pt Cir, Cape Coral, FL 33904, USA
Siesta Lakes
186 Tierra De Paz Loop, Cape Coral, FL 33993, USA
The Club on Pine Island
315 SW Pine Island Rd, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civitas of Cape Coral 123 Civitas Ct, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA | $982 | $1,180 | $1.28/ft² | 3.9 (21) | 3 |
| 2 | Springs at Cape Coral 2800 Yellow Creek Loop, Cape Coral, FL 33909, USA | $1,146 | $1,454 | $1.54/ft² | 4 (192) | 34 |
| 3 | Palms at Cape Coral 305 Nelson Rd S, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA | $1,220 | $1,348 | $1.36/ft² | 5 (3) | 7 |
| 4 | The Palms at Cape Coral 701 SW Pine Island Rd, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA | $1,220 | $1,407 | $1.35/ft² | 4.5 (134) | 8 |
| 5 | Cape at Savona Point 1730 Savona Pt Cir, Cape Coral, FL 33904, USA | $1,261 | $1,498 | $1.42/ft² | 4.4 (254) | 29 |
| 6 | Siesta Lakes 186 Tierra De Paz Loop, Cape Coral, FL 33993, USA | $1,277 | $1,759 | $1.83/ft² | 4.8 (172) | 146 |
| 7 | The Club on Pine Island 315 SW Pine Island Rd, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA | $1,379 | $1,483 | $1.49/ft² | 4.1 (78) | 22 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Civitas of Cape Coral
3.9 (21)123 Civitas Ct, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA
Springs at Cape Coral
4 (192)2800 Yellow Creek Loop, Cape Coral, FL 33909, USA
Palms at Cape Coral
5 (3)305 Nelson Rd S, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA
The Palms at Cape Coral
4.5 (134)701 SW Pine Island Rd, Cape Coral, FL 33991, USA
Cape at Savona Point
4.4 (254)1730 Savona Pt Cir, Cape Coral, FL 33904, USA
Siesta Lakes
4.8 (172)186 Tierra De Paz Loop, Cape Coral, FL 33993, USA
By Area
Cape Coral, FL neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Cape Coral, FL Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Cape Coral, FL is $1,780 per month, based on 440 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $982 at Civitas of Cape Coral to $2,855 at The Hadley.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,230/mo | $1,146/mo | 9 |
| 1 Bed | $1,566/mo | $982/mo | 176 |
| 2 Bed | $1,846/mo | $1,185/mo | 215 |
| 3 Bed | $2,492/mo | $1,373/mo | 40 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Cape Coral, FL apartments earn?
The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $1.5M in rental revenue per month ($18M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Siesta Lakes | $421K/mo | $1,759 / $1,583 | 65% | 412 |
| 2.Solay Cape Coral Apartments | $364K/mo | $1,962 / $2,012 | 75% | 243 |
| 3.The Palms at Cape Coral | $364K/mo | $1,320 / $1,342 | 97% | 280 |
| 4.Oasis at Surfside | $297K/mo | $2,013 / $1,728 | 75% | 228 |
| 5.Civitas of Cape Coral | $85K/mo | 96% | 75 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Cape Coral, FL, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Cape Coral, FL averages $1,566/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,846/mo. At the local median household income of $76,062, that works out to 28% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Cape Coral, FL at $1,751/mo. The current tracked market average runs 2% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Cape Coral, FL while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Cape Coral
Demand in the Cape Coral rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Lee Health
- Publix
- Chico's FAS
Mean one-way commute in Cape Coral, FL is 29 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Cape Coral, FL?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$71,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,780/mo.
Comfortable income
$85,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($982/mo), you need to earn at least $39,000/year.
Median household income in Cape Coral, FL is $76,062 , about 11% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Cape Coral, FL
Overall prices in Cape Coral, FL runs above the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 103.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Cape Coral, FL's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,780 |
| Utilities | $545 |
| Groceries | $520 |
| Transportation | $1,300 |
| Healthcare | $634 |
| Other goods and services | $1,015 |
| Estimated total | $5,794/mo |
Population
206,387
Median household income
$76,062
Census median rent
$1,751/mo
Census rent burden
37.1%
Median age
48.7
Mean commute
29 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Florida
How Cape Coral, FL rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Cape Coral, FL | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | $3,064 | +72% | +1.3% | 41 |
| Gainesville, FL | $1,790 | +1% | +17.4% | 40 |
| Tampa, FL | $2,676 | +50% | -1.9% | 28 |
| Boca Raton, FL | $2,753 | +55% | -0.4% | 24 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $1,787 | 0% | +62.3% | 24 |
| Orlando, FL | $2,078 | +17% | +0.1% | 24 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Cape Coral, FL?
The average listed apartment rent in Cape Coral, FL is $1,780 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 440 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Cape Coral, FL?
The median asking rent in Cape Coral, FL is $1,767 per month, computed from 440 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,780/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Cape Coral, FL?
The lowest available rent in Cape Coral, FL starts at $982 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Cape Coral, FL?
1-bedroom apartments in Cape Coral, FL average $1,566/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $982/mo across 176 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Cape Coral, FL?
2-bedroom apartments in Cape Coral, FL average $1,846/mo. Units start from $1,185/mo across 215 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Cape Coral, FL
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started