Average Rent in Bryan TX
5 apartment buildings, 22 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,073/mo
Cheapest
$970/mo
Properties
5
Units
22
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Bryan TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Price per Square Foot
Bryan TX Rent Prices
All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
The Halston
801 Spring Loop, College Station, TX 77840, USA
Camber Villas
2888 Nash St, Bryan, TX 77801, USA
Reveille Ranch
3645 Wellborn Rd, Bryan, TX 77801, USA
The Point on Redmond
309 Redmond Dr apt 112, College Station, TX 77840, USA
The Ridge
2250 Dartmouth St, College Station, TX 77840, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Halston 801 Spring Loop, College Station, TX 77840, USA | $970 | $1,073 | $1.20 | 3.4 | 22 |
| 2 | Camber Villas 2888 Nash St, Bryan, TX 77801, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4 | 0 |
| 3 | Reveille Ranch 3645 Wellborn Rd, Bryan, TX 77801, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.3 | 0 |
| 4 | The Point on Redmond 309 Redmond Dr apt 112, College Station, TX 77840, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.5 | 0 |
| 5 | The Ridge 2250 Dartmouth St, College Station, TX 77840, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.7 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
The Halston
3.4801 Spring Loop, College Station, TX 77840, USA
Camber Villas
42888 Nash St, Bryan, TX 77801, USA
Reveille Ranch
3.33645 Wellborn Rd, Bryan, TX 77801, USA
The Point on Redmond
3.5309 Redmond Dr apt 112, College Station, TX 77840, USA
The Ridge
3.72250 Dartmouth St, College Station, TX 77840, USA
Bryan TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Bryan TX is $1,073 per month, based on 22 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $970 at The Halston to $970 at The Halston.
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Bryan TX, and what they pay
Tracked tracked rent in Bryan TX averages $1,073/mo. At the local median household income of $56,861, that works out to 23% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Bryan TX at $1,150/mo. The current tracked market average runs 7% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Bryan TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Bryan TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$43,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,073/mo.
Comfortable income
$52,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($970/mo), you need to earn at least $39,000/year.
Median household income in Bryan TX is $56,861 , about 10% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Bryan TX
Overall prices in Bryan TX runs below the national average by about 9% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 91.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Bryan TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,073 |
| Utilities | $334 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $796 |
| Healthcare | $388 |
| Other goods and services | $621 |
| Estimated total | $3,713/mo |
Population
86,169
Median household income
$56,861
Census median rent
$1,150/mo
Rent as % of income
34.0%
Median age
31.4
Mean commute
19 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Bryan TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Bryan TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $1,871 | +74% | 197 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,824 | +70% | 137 |
| Addison, TX | $1,542 | +44% | 103 |
| Houston, TX | $2,264 | +111% | 75 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,070 | +93% | 39 |
| Carrollton, TX | $1,589 | +48% | 38 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Bryan TX?
The average rent in Bryan TX is $1,073 per month, based on 22 units across 5 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Bryan TX?
The lowest available rent in Bryan TX starts at $970 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Bryan TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Bryan TX average $1,073/mo. Units start from $970/mo across 22 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Bryan TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started