Average Rent in Provo UT
5 apartment buildings, 16 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,577/mo
Cheapest
$1,264/mo
Properties
5
Units
16
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Provo UT.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Provo UT Rent Prices
All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Parkway Lofts
225 1000 S, Orem, UT 84058, USA
200 City View
255 S University Ave, Provo, UT 84601, USA
Evolve Real Estate and Management
79 W 900 N Suite A, Springville, UT 84663, USA
Siena Villas Apartments
1859 S Columbia Ln Apartment 126, Orem, UT 84097, USA
Vision Real Estate
980 W Center St Suite 100, Provo, UT 84601, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkway Lofts 225 1000 S, Orem, UT 84058, USA | $1,264 | $1,577 | $2.77 | 3.5 | 16 |
| 2 | 200 City View 255 S University Ave, Provo, UT 84601, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.1 | 0 |
| 3 | Evolve Real Estate and Management 79 W 900 N Suite A, Springville, UT 84663, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.8 | 0 |
| 4 | Siena Villas Apartments 1859 S Columbia Ln Apartment 126, Orem, UT 84097, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.7 | 0 |
| 5 | Vision Real Estate 980 W Center St Suite 100, Provo, UT 84601, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.1 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Parkway Lofts
3.5225 1000 S, Orem, UT 84058, USA
200 City View
4.1255 S University Ave, Provo, UT 84601, USA
Evolve Real Estate and Management
3.879 W 900 N Suite A, Springville, UT 84663, USA
Siena Villas Apartments
4.71859 S Columbia Ln Apartment 126, Orem, UT 84097, USA
Vision Real Estate
4.1980 W Center St Suite 100, Provo, UT 84601, USA
Provo UT Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Provo UT is $1,577 per month, based on 16 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,264 at Parkway Lofts to $1,264 at Parkway Lofts.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,264/mo | $1,264/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,394/mo | $1,264/mo | 7 |
| 2 Bed | $1,705/mo | $1,589/mo | 6 |
| 3 Bed | $1,989/mo | $1,929/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Provo UT, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Provo UT averages $1,394/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,705/mo. At the local median household income of $62,800, that works out to 30% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Provo UT at $1,152/mo. The current tracked market average runs 37% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Provo UT while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Provo
Demand in the Provo rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Brigham Young University
- Qualtrics
- Ancestry.com
- Vivint
Mean one-way commute in Provo UT is 19 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Provo UT?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$63,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,577/mo.
Comfortable income
$76,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,264/mo), you need to earn at least $51,000/year.
Median household income in Provo UT is $62,800 , about 17% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Provo UT
Overall prices in Provo UT runs below the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 95.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Provo UT's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,577 |
| Utilities | $461 |
| Groceries | $511 |
| Transportation | $1,099 |
| Healthcare | $536 |
| Other goods and services | $858 |
| Estimated total | $5,043/mo |
Population
114,303
Median household income
$62,800
Census median rent
$1,152/mo
Rent as % of income
30.9%
Median age
23.7
Mean commute
19 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Utah
How Provo UT rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Provo UT | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | $1,681 | +7% | 26 |
| West Valley City, UT | $2,208 | +40% | 15 |
| West Jordan, UT | $1,570 | 0% | 14 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Provo UT?
The average rent in Provo UT is $1,577 per month, based on 16 units across 5 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Provo UT?
The lowest available rent in Provo UT starts at $1,264 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Provo UT?
1-bedroom apartments in Provo UT average $1,394/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,264/mo across 7 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Provo UT?
2-bedroom apartments in Provo UT average $1,705/mo. Units start from $1,589/mo across 6 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Provo UT
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started