Average Rent in Norwalk CA
7 apartment buildings, 3 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,895/mo
Cheapest
$2,492/mo
Properties
7
Units
3
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 7 properties in Norwalk CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Norwalk CA Rent Prices
All 7 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Vio Cerritos
18427 Studebaker Rd, Cerritos
Whittier Brokers, An Anderson Ballard Company
14436 Whittier Blvd, Whittier
Avalon Cerritos
12651 Artesia Blvd, Cerritos
Carmenita Townhouse Apartments
11622 Carmenita Rd, Whittier
Roberts Real Estate
11325 La Mirada Blvd, Whittier
Skyline Properties
6116 Bellflower Blvd, Lakewood
eaves Cerritos
11421 186th St, Artesia
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vio Cerritos 18427 Studebaker Rd, Cerritos | $2,492 | $2,692 | $2.69 | 3.6 | 2 |
| 2 | Whittier Brokers, An Anderson Ballard Company 14436 Whittier Blvd, Whittier | $3,300 | $3,300 | $2.14 | 3.3 | 1 |
| 3 | Avalon Cerritos 12651 Artesia Blvd, Cerritos | -- | -- | -- | 4.7 | 0 |
| 4 | Carmenita Townhouse Apartments 11622 Carmenita Rd, Whittier | -- | -- | -- | 4.7 | 0 |
| 5 | Roberts Real Estate 11325 La Mirada Blvd, Whittier | -- | -- | -- | 4.3 | 0 |
| 6 | Skyline Properties 6116 Bellflower Blvd, Lakewood | -- | -- | -- | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | eaves Cerritos 11421 186th St, Artesia | -- | -- | -- | 4.4 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Vio Cerritos
3.618427 Studebaker Rd, Cerritos
Whittier Brokers, An Anderson Ballard Company
3.314436 Whittier Blvd, Whittier
Avalon Cerritos
4.712651 Artesia Blvd, Cerritos
Carmenita Townhouse Apartments
4.711622 Carmenita Rd, Whittier
Roberts Real Estate
4.311325 La Mirada Blvd, Whittier
Skyline Properties
46116 Bellflower Blvd, Lakewood
Norwalk CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Norwalk CA is $2,895 per month, based on 3 units across 7 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,492 at Vio Cerritos to $3,300 at Whittier Brokers, An Anderson Ballard Company.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Bed | $2,692/mo | $2,492/mo | 2 |
| 3 Bed | $3,300/mo | $3,300/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Norwalk CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$116,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,895/mo.
Comfortable income
$139,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,492/mo), you need to earn at least $100,000/year.
Cost of living in Norwalk CA
We only have live rent data for Norwalk CA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,895 |
| Estimated total | $2,895/mo |
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Norwalk CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Norwalk CA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,857 | -1% | 44 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,215 | +11% | 25 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,501 | -14% | 25 |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,333 | -19% | 24 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,832 | -2% | 22 |
| Oakland, CA | $3,293 | +14% | 21 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Norwalk CA?
The average rent in Norwalk CA is $2,895 per month, based on 3 units across 7 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Norwalk CA?
The lowest available rent in Norwalk CA starts at $2,492 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Norwalk CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Norwalk CA average $2,692/mo. Units start from $2,492/mo across 2 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Norwalk CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started