Skip to content
  1. California
  2. San Mateo CA
  3. Rent Trends
  4. South San Mateo

Last updated

Average Rent in South San Mateo & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in South San Mateo, San Mateo CA. Updated daily.

Market Average

$6,970/mo

Lowest Available

$6,970/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

1

tracked daily

Units Listed

1

available now

South San Mateo vs San Mateo CA Average

South San Mateo is more expensive the San Mateo CA average by $2,856/mo (69%). The citywide average is $4,114/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in South San Mateo?

As of May 2026, the average rent in South San Mateo is $6,970 per month across 1 apartment community and 1 available units.

The most affordable option is Park Place at San Mateo Apartments starting at $6,970/mo. By unit type, a 3-bedroom averages $6,970/mo.

Prices range from $6,970 to $6,970 per month. The most common price point is the $6,800 range, where 1 units are currently listed.

South San Mateo Rent Price History

Collecting price history

Daily snapshots are being recorded. Trend charts will appear once we have enough data points.

Rent by Bedroom Type in South San Mateo

3 Bed
$6,970
from $6,970 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in South San Mateo

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Park Place at San Mateo Apartments $6,970/mo $6,970/mo 1 4.4

Google Search Trends for South San Mateo Apartments

Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.

Search Interest Over Time

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in South San Mateo

What is the average rent in South San Mateo?
The average rent in South San Mateo is $6,970 per month as of May 2026, based on 1 units across 1 apartment communities.
Is rent going up or down in South San Mateo?
We are collecting daily price snapshots to track rent trends in South San Mateo. The current average rent is $6,970/mo.
What is the cheapest apartment in South San Mateo?
The most affordable apartment in South San Mateo is Park Place at San Mateo Apartments with units starting at $6,970/mo.
How many apartments are available in South San Mateo?
There are 1 units available across 1 apartment communities in South San Mateo.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in South San Mateo?

Minimum to afford average rent

$279,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $6,970/mo.

Comfortable income

$335,000/year

Median household income in South San Mateo is $152,669 , about 54% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in South San Mateo

Overall prices in South San Mateo runs above the national average by about 18% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 117.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by South San Mateo's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $6,970
Utilities $861
Groceries $622
Transportation $2,051
Healthcare $1,001
Other goods and services $1,601
Estimated total $13,106/mo

Population

103,555

Median household income

$152,669

Census median rent

$3,079/mo

Rent as % of income

28.5%

Median age

38.0

Mean commute

27 min