Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in McKinney 75071 & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in McKinney 75071?

The average listed apartment rent in McKinney 75071 is $1,667 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 165 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 8 apartment communities in McKinney 75071, Mckinney, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in McKinney 75071.

Market Average

$1,667/mo

▲ +1.1% from last month

Lowest Available

$999/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

8

tracked daily

Units Listed

165

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

McKinney 75071 vs Mckinney, TX Average

McKinney 75071 is more expensive than the Mckinney, TX average by $92/mo (6%). The citywide average is $1,575/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in McKinney 75071?

As of November 2026, the average rent in McKinney 75071 is $1,667 per month across 8 apartment communities and 165 available units. Rents have increased $17 (1.1%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Stonegate Apartments starting at $999/mo. By unit type, a 1-bedroom averages $1,352/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,883/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,426/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $2,784/mo.

Prices range from $999 to $2,880 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 49 units are currently listed.

McKinney 75071 Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
November 2026 $1,794 - 6

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in McKinney 75071

1 Bed
$1,352
from $999 · 86 units
2 Bed
$1,883
from $1,289 · 62 units
3 Bed
$2,426
from $1,443 · 15 units
4 Bed
$2,784
from $2,687 · 2 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in McKinney 75071

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Stonegate Apartments $999/mo $1,164/mo 12 3.7
Ashton Oaks $1,060/mo $1,337/mo 13 4.5
Kinwood Apartments $1,165/mo $1,390/mo 6 3.4
Modera McKinney Ridge $1,225/mo $1,674/mo 101 4.6
Palladium McKinney $1,300/mo $1,427/mo 4 4.2
Elevate at Skyline Townhomes $1,355/mo $1,720/mo 12 4.2
Avilla Northside $1,598/mo $2,057/mo 8 3.9

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in McKinney 75071

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in McKinney 75071?

The average listed apartment rent in McKinney 75071 is $1,667 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 165 priced apartments in 8 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in McKinney 75071?

The apartment listings we track in McKinney 75071 range from $999 to $2,880 per month, as of November 7, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in McKinney 75071?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in McKinney 75071. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in McKinney 75071?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,352 per month across 86 priced listings in McKinney 75071. Listed rents range from $999 to $1,820 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in McKinney 75071?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,883 per month across 62 priced listings in McKinney 75071. Listed rents range from $1,289 to $2,333 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in McKinney 75071?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,426 per month across 15 priced listings in McKinney 75071. Listed rents range from $1,443 to $2,755 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in McKinney 75071?

4-bedroom apartments average $2,784 per month across 2 priced listings in McKinney 75071. Listed rents range from $2,687 to $2,880 per month, as of November 7, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in McKinney 75071?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,352 per month across 86 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,883 across 62 listings, $531 (39.3%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in McKinney 75071?

Stonegate Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $999 per month. We track 12 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 7, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in McKinney 75071?

The $1,200 to $1,400 monthly range has the most matching listings: 49 units, or 29.7% of the priced apartments we track in McKinney 75071. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in McKinney 75071?

We track 165 priced units at 8 apartment buildings, as of November 7, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for McKinney 75071?

We have recorded rent data on 3 days from November 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in McKinney 75071. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in McKinney 75071?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the McKinney 75071 rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 7, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in McKinney 75071?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$67,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,667/mo.

Comfortable income

$80,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($999/mo), you need to earn at least $40,000/year.

Median household income in McKinney 75071 is $120,273 , about 50% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore McKinney 75071 Apartments

Browse all 8 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in McKinney 75071

Overall prices in McKinney 75071 runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by McKinney 75071's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,667
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $5,473/mo

Population

202,314

Median household income

$120,273

Census median rent

$1,841/mo

Census rent burden

29.7%

Median age

36.7

Mean commute

27 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match