Skip to content

Last updated

Average Rent in Far North Dallas & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 30 apartment communities in Far North Dallas, Dallas, TX. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,374/mo

▼ 10.9% from last month

Lowest Available

$729/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

30

tracked daily

Units Listed

627

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

0 cuts and 0 increases among 72 comparable listings this week. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Far North Dallas vs Dallas, TX Average

Far North Dallas is cheaper than the Dallas, TX average by $146/mo (10%). The citywide average is $1,520/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Far North Dallas?

As of October 2026, the average rent in Far North Dallas is $1,374 per month across 30 apartment communities and 627 available units. Rents have decreased $168 (10.9%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Winding Way Apartments starting at $729/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,208/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,182/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $1,554/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $1,899/mo.

Prices range from $729 to $3,127 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 123 units are currently listed.

Far North Dallas Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
May 2026 $1,550 - 17
June 2026 $1,567 +$17 17
July 2026 $1,574 +$7 17
August 2026 $1,565 -$9 17
September 2026 $1,548 -$17 19
October 2026 $1,429 -$119 25

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Far North Dallas

Studio
$1,208
from $865 · 25 units
1 Bed
$1,182
from $729 · 296 units
2 Bed
$1,554
from $1,075 · 286 units
3 Bed
$1,899
from $910 · 19 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Far North Dallas

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Winding Way Apartments $729/mo $909/mo 4 3.3
The Citizen Apartments $749/mo $749/mo 1 3.7
Vista Buena $800/mo $1,158/mo 83 3
Vista Buena Apartments $800/mo $1,152/mo 80 3.9
Summit Parque $815/mo $1,027/mo 4 3.5
La Fortuna Apartments $827/mo $952/mo 9 4.2
Cottonwood $839/mo $1,172/mo 11 3.7

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Far North Dallas

What is the average rent in Far North Dallas?

The average asking rent for apartment listings in Far North Dallas is $1,374 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. This view includes 627 priced units across 30 apartment communities. It describes advertised rents, not signed leases or renewal offers.

What rent range can I find in Far North Dallas?

The apartment listings in this view range from $729 to $3,127 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Those are the lowest and highest listed prices, not a typical price for every apartment. Bedroom count, size, and the building can affect where a unit falls in that range.

Are rents going up or down in Far North Dallas?

The daily building-average rent fell by $169 (10.9%) over 30 days between observations in September 2026 and October 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a studio apartment in Far North Dallas?

Studio apartments average $1,208 per month across 25 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $865 to $1,554 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Far North Dallas?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,182 per month across 296 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $729 to $2,164 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Far North Dallas?

2-bedroom apartments average $1,554 per month across 286 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,075 to $3,127 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Far North Dallas?

3-bedroom apartments average $1,899 per month across 19 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $910 to $2,862 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Far North Dallas?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,182 per month across 296 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $1,554 across 286 listings, $372 (31.5%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Far North Dallas?

Winding Way Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the public comparison table, at $729 per month. That building has 4 priced listings in this view, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A starting price applies to the lowest-priced listed unit, not every apartment in the building. Confirm its availability on the unit page.

Which rent range has the most listings in Far North Dallas?

The $1,200 to $1,400 monthly range has the largest listing count in the price distribution: 123 units, or 19.6% of this view's priced listings. This shows where listings cluster; it does not measure how fast those units lease.

How many apartment listings does this Far North Dallas view cover?

This view includes 627 priced units at 30 apartment communities, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A listing count is not a count of all apartments in those buildings or proof that each unit is still available. Check the selected unit for its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Far North Dallas?

This view has 161 dated daily observations from May 2026 through October 2026. These observations do not guarantee an unbroken daily record. Chart windows use the history that exists; missing observations do not supply earlier prices. The current month is a month-to-date reading.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Far North Dallas?

The headline averages the priced units in this listing view, so each unit contributes equally. The daily chart averages recorded building-level asking rents, removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute, and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different weights, dates, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the daily readings where that table is shown.

Do the answers change when I select an area or bedroom type?

The listing averages, ranges, counts, and bedroom answers use this page's selected area and bedroom filters. The historical chart uses building-level records; a bedroom selection restricts the buildings, but those records still combine their bedroom types. A building's individual unit history is the better view for a specific apartment.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Far North Dallas rent figures?

We schedule rent-data updates each day, but individual buildings can have different observation dates. The latest accepted observation in this view is October 18, 2026. The page's month label is not proof that every price was checked today. Open the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Far North Dallas?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$55,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,374/mo.

Comfortable income

$66,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($729/mo), you need to earn at least $29,000/year.

Median household income in Far North Dallas is $67,760 , about 3% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Far North Dallas Apartments

Browse all 30 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Far North Dallas

Overall prices in Far North Dallas runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Far North Dallas's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,374
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $5,180/mo

Population

1,299,553

Median household income

$67,760

Census median rent

$1,403/mo

Census rent burden

30.3%

Median age

33.4

Mean commute

26 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match