Last updated
Average Rent in Dallas 75226 & Rent Trends
Rent prices and market trends across 4 apartment communities in Dallas 75226, Dallas TX. Updated daily.
Market Average
$2,107/mo
▼ 7.2% from last month
Lowest Available
$1,370/mo
cheapest unit on market
Communities
4
tracked daily
Units Listed
108
available now
Dallas 75226 vs Dallas TX Average
Dallas 75226 is more expensive the Dallas TX average by $285/mo (16%). The citywide average is $1,822/mo across all neighborhoods.
Is Rent Going Up or Down in Dallas 75226?
As of May 2026, the average rent in Dallas 75226 is $2,107 per month across 4 apartment communities and 108 available units. Rents have decreased $159 (7.2%) over the past month.
The most affordable option is Indie Deep Ellum starting at $1,370/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $2,080/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,941/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,720/mo.
Prices range from $1,370 to $3,656 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 20 units are currently listed.
Dallas 75226 Rent Price History
Average Rent by Bedroom
Rent Price Distribution
Rent by Bedroom Type in Dallas 75226
Rent Prices by Apartment in Dallas 75226
| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indie Deep Ellum | $1,370/mo | $1,793/mo | 17 | 3.5 |
| The Crosby | $1,467/mo | $1,816/mo | 30 | 4.4 |
| The Willow | $1,521/mo | $2,255/mo | 21 | 4.5 |
| 2800 Taylor | $1,677/mo | $2,380/mo | 40 | 4.2 |
Google Search Trends for Dallas 75226 Apartments
Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.
Search Interest Over Time
Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Dallas 75226
What is the average rent in Dallas 75226?
Is rent going up or down in Dallas 75226?
What is the cheapest apartment in Dallas 75226?
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Dallas 75226?
How many apartments are available in Dallas 75226?
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Dallas 75226?
Minimum to afford average rent
$84,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,107/mo.
Comfortable income
$101,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,370/mo), you need to earn at least $55,000/year.