Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Oak Cliff & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Oak Cliff?

The average listed apartment rent in Oak Cliff is $1,674 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 546 priced apartments in 20 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 20 apartment communities in Oak Cliff, Dallas, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in Oak Cliff.

Market Average

$1,674/mo

▼ 20.3% from last month

Lowest Available

$909/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

20

tracked daily

Units Listed

546

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Oak Cliff vs Dallas, TX Average

Oak Cliff is more expensive than the Dallas, TX average by $161/mo (11%). The citywide average is $1,513/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Oak Cliff?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Oak Cliff is $1,674 per month across 20 apartment communities and 546 available units. Rents have decreased $427 (20.3%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Skyline at Kessler starting at $909/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,092/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,528/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,121/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $3,217/mo.

Prices range from $909 to $4,599 per month. The most common price point is the $1,200 range, where 119 units are currently listed.

Oak Cliff Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
September 2026 $1,719 - 26
October 2026 $1,612 -$107 25
November 2026 $1,520 -$92 19

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Oak Cliff

Studio
$1,092
from $909 · 73 units
1 Bed
$1,528
from $1,015 · 326 units
2 Bed
$2,121
from $1,300 · 125 units
3 Bed
$3,217
from $1,947 · 22 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Oak Cliff

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Skyline at Kessler $909/mo $1,287/mo 75 3.9
Cypress at Trinity Groves $957/mo $1,410/mo 73 3.6
Seale 707 Apartments $1,069/mo $1,321/mo 12 4.3
Atlantic at Kessler Park $1,080/mo $1,382/mo 9 3.6
SYNC at West Dallas $1,100/mo $1,476/mo 21 4
Sylvan Thirty Apartments $1,118/mo $1,372/mo 8 4.3
Pike West Commerce Apartments $1,145/mo $1,464/mo 17 3.1

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Oak Cliff

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Oak Cliff?

The average listed apartment rent in Oak Cliff is $1,674 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 546 priced apartments in 20 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Oak Cliff?

The apartment listings we track in Oak Cliff range from $909 to $4,599 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Oak Cliff?

The daily building-average rent fell by $357 (20.3%) over 30 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a studio apartment in Oak Cliff?

Studio apartments average $1,092 per month across 73 priced listings in Oak Cliff. Listed rents range from $909 to $1,657 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Oak Cliff?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,528 per month across 326 priced listings in Oak Cliff. Listed rents range from $1,015 to $2,358 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Oak Cliff?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,121 per month across 125 priced listings in Oak Cliff. Listed rents range from $1,300 to $4,599 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Oak Cliff?

3-bedroom apartments average $3,217 per month across 22 priced listings in Oak Cliff. Listed rents range from $1,947 to $4,300 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Oak Cliff?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,528 per month across 326 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,121 across 125 listings, $593 (38.8%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Oak Cliff?

Skyline at Kessler has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $909 per month. We track 75 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Oak Cliff?

The $1,200 to $1,400 monthly range has the most matching listings: 119 units, or 21.8% of the priced apartments we track in Oak Cliff. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Oak Cliff?

We track 546 priced units at 20 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Oak Cliff?

We have recorded rent data on 46 days from September 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Oak Cliff. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Oak Cliff?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Oak Cliff rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Oak Cliff?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$67,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,674/mo.

Comfortable income

$80,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($909/mo), you need to earn at least $36,000/year.

Median household income in Oak Cliff is $67,760 , about 16% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Oak Cliff Apartments

Browse all 20 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Oak Cliff

Overall prices in Oak Cliff runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Oak Cliff's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,674
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $5,480/mo

Population

1,299,553

Median household income

$67,760

Census median rent

$1,403/mo

Census rent burden

30.3%

Median age

33.4

Mean commute

26 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match