Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Hayward, CA & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Hayward, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Hayward, CA is $2,834 per month, as of November 2, 2026. This sample includes 150 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from October 26, 2026 through November 2, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 26 apartment communities in Hayward, CA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in Hayward, CA.

Market Average

$2,834/mo

Lowest Available

$1,925/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

26

tracked daily

Units Listed

150

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

0 cuts and 0 increases among 6 comparable listings this week. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Rent by Neighborhood in Hayward, CA

Compare average rent across Hayward, CA neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. View these neighborhoods on the rent map

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
North Hayward $3,040 ▼  $240 $2,175 5 59
San Leandro 94578 $2,848 ▲  $223 $2,848 1 1
Mission - Garin $2,756 ▼  $425 $1,925 18 79
xóm Thố $2,294 - $1,977 2 11

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Hayward, CA?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Hayward, CA is $2,834 per month across 26 apartment communities and 150 available units.

The most affordable option is Redwoods Apartments starting at $1,925/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $2,519/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $2,463/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $3,063/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $3,743/mo.

Prices range from $1,925 to $4,444 per month. The most common price point is the $2,400 range, where 31 units are currently listed.

Hayward, CA Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
May 2026 $2,841 - 6
June 2026 $2,814 -$27 8
July 2026 $2,808 -$6 9
August 2026 $2,892 +$84 9
September 2026 $2,903 +$11 8
October 2026 $2,800 -$103 27
November 2026 $2,762 -$38 19

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Hayward, CA

Studio
$2,519
from $1,975 · 7 units
1 Bed
$2,463
from $1,925 · 61 units
2 Bed
$3,063
from $2,143 · 73 units
3 Bed
$3,743
from $3,295 · 9 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Hayward, CA

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Redwoods Apartments $1,925/mo $1,925/mo 1 3.6
Timberlane Apartments $1,925/mo $1,925/mo 1 4
Solis Gardens Apartments $1,975/mo $2,244/mo 4 2.3
Glen Oaks $1,977/mo $2,351/mo 8 3.5
Bart Springs Apartments $2,065/mo $2,065/mo 1 4.1
Aloha Apartments $2,109/mo $2,109/mo 1 3
Lord Tennyson $2,143/mo $2,143/mo 3 3.5

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Hayward, CA

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Hayward, CA?

The average listed apartment rent in Hayward, CA is $2,834 per month, as of November 2, 2026. This sample includes 150 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Hayward, CA?

The apartment listings we track in Hayward, CA range from $1,925 to $4,444 per month, as of November 2, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Hayward, CA?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Hayward, CA. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a studio apartment in Hayward, CA?

Studio apartments average $2,519 per month across 7 priced listings in Hayward, CA. Listed rents range from $1,975 to $2,795 per month, as of November 2, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Hayward, CA?

1-bedroom apartments average $2,463 per month across 61 priced listings in Hayward, CA. Listed rents range from $1,925 to $3,118 per month, as of November 2, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Hayward, CA?

2-bedroom apartments average $3,063 per month across 73 priced listings in Hayward, CA. Listed rents range from $2,143 to $4,022 per month, as of November 2, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Hayward, CA?

3-bedroom apartments average $3,743 per month across 9 priced listings in Hayward, CA. Listed rents range from $3,295 to $4,444 per month, as of November 2, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Hayward, CA?

The 1-bedroom average is $2,463 per month across 61 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $3,063 across 73 listings, $600 (24.4%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Hayward, CA?

Redwoods Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,925 per month. We track 1 priced listing matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 2, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Hayward, CA?

The $2,400 to $2,600 monthly range has the most matching listings: 31 units, or 20.7% of the priced apartments we track in Hayward, CA. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Hayward, CA?

We track 150 priced units at 26 apartment buildings, as of November 2, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Hayward, CA?

We have recorded rent data on 144 days from May 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Hayward, CA. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Hayward, CA?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Hayward, CA rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 2, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Hayward, CA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$113,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,834/mo.

Comfortable income

$136,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,925/mo), you need to earn at least $77,000/year.

Median household income in Hayward, CA is $113,775 , about 16% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Hayward, CA Apartments

Browse all 26 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Hayward, CA

Overall prices in Hayward, CA runs above the national average by about 18% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 117.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Hayward, CA's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,834
Utilities $861
Groceries $622
Transportation $2,051
Healthcare $1,001
Other goods and services $1,601
Estimated total $8,970/mo

Population

159,201

Median household income

$113,775

Census median rent

$2,360/mo

Census rent burden

32.0%

Median age

38.2

Mean commute

34 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match