Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Mission - Garin & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Mission - Garin?

The average listed apartment rent in Mission - Garin is $2,756 per month, as of November 2, 2026. This sample includes 79 priced apartments in 18 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from October 26, 2026 through November 2, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 18 apartment communities in Mission - Garin, Hayward, CA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in Mission - Garin.

Market Average

$2,756/mo

▲ +1.8% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,925/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

18

tracked daily

Units Listed

79

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

0 cuts and 0 increases among 6 comparable listings this week. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Mission - Garin vs Hayward, CA Average

Mission - Garin is cheaper than the Hayward, CA average by $78/mo (3%). The citywide average is $2,834/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Mission - Garin?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Mission - Garin is $2,756 per month across 18 apartment communities and 79 available units. Rents have increased $49 (1.8%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Redwoods Apartments starting at $1,925/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,975/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $2,402/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $3,069/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $3,423/mo.

Prices range from $1,925 to $4,022 per month. The most common price point is the $2,400 range, where 26 units are currently listed.

Mission - Garin Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
October 2026 $2,733 - 20
November 2026 $2,721 -$12 14

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Mission - Garin

Studio
$1,975
from $1,975 · 2 units
1 Bed
$2,402
from $1,925 · 37 units
2 Bed
$3,069
from $2,500 · 34 units
3 Bed
$3,423
from $3,295 · 6 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Mission - Garin

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Redwoods Apartments $1,925/mo $1,925/mo 1 3.6
Timberlane Apartments $1,925/mo $1,925/mo 1 4
Solis Gardens Apartments $1,975/mo $2,244/mo 4 2.3
Bart Springs Apartments $2,065/mo $2,065/mo 1 4.1
Aloha Apartments $2,109/mo $2,109/mo 1 3
Mission Heights $2,169/mo $2,545/mo 5 3.6
Jackson Flats Apartments $2,179/mo $2,476/mo 7 2

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Mission - Garin

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Mission - Garin?

The average listed apartment rent in Mission - Garin is $2,756 per month, as of November 2, 2026. This sample includes 79 priced apartments in 18 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Mission - Garin?

The apartment listings we track in Mission - Garin range from $1,925 to $4,022 per month, as of November 2, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Mission - Garin?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for apartment listings in Mission - Garin. Missing dates or a change in the buildings we track can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a studio apartment in Mission - Garin?

Studio apartments average $1,975 per month across 2 priced listings in Mission - Garin. Listed rents range from $1,975 to $1,975 per month, as of November 2, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Mission - Garin?

1-bedroom apartments average $2,402 per month across 37 priced listings in Mission - Garin. Listed rents range from $1,925 to $2,879 per month, as of November 2, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Mission - Garin?

2-bedroom apartments average $3,069 per month across 34 priced listings in Mission - Garin. Listed rents range from $2,500 to $4,022 per month, as of November 2, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Mission - Garin?

3-bedroom apartments average $3,423 per month across 6 priced listings in Mission - Garin. Listed rents range from $3,295 to $3,660 per month, as of November 2, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Mission - Garin?

The 1-bedroom average is $2,402 per month across 37 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $3,069 across 34 listings, $667 (27.8%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Mission - Garin?

Redwoods Apartments has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,925 per month. We track 1 priced listing matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 2, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Mission - Garin?

The $2,400 to $2,600 monthly range has the most matching listings: 26 units, or 32.9% of the priced apartments we track in Mission - Garin. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Mission - Garin?

We track 79 priced units at 18 apartment buildings, as of November 2, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Mission - Garin?

We have recorded rent data on 13 days from October 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Mission - Garin. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Mission - Garin?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Mission - Garin rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 2, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mission - Garin?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$110,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,756/mo.

Comfortable income

$132,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,925/mo), you need to earn at least $77,000/year.

Median household income in Mission - Garin is $113,775 , about 14% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Mission - Garin Apartments

Browse all 18 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Mission - Garin

Overall prices in Mission - Garin runs above the national average by about 18% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 117.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mission - Garin's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,756
Utilities $861
Groceries $622
Transportation $2,051
Healthcare $1,001
Other goods and services $1,601
Estimated total $8,892/mo

Population

159,201

Median household income

$113,775

Census median rent

$2,360/mo

Census rent burden

32.0%

Median age

38.2

Mean commute

34 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match