Skip to content

Last updated

Average Rent in North Austin Civic Association & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 8 apartment communities in North Austin Civic Association, Austin, TX. Updated daily.

Market Average

$1,736/mo

Lowest Available

$1,070/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

8

tracked daily

Units Listed

198

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

7 cuts and 18 increases among 78 comparable listings this week. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

North Austin Civic Association vs Austin, TX Average

North Austin Civic Association is cheaper than the Austin, TX average by $80/mo (4%). The citywide average is $1,816/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in North Austin Civic Association?

As of October 2026, the average rent in North Austin Civic Association is $1,736 per month across 8 apartment communities and 198 available units.

The most affordable option is Gallery at Domain starting at $1,070/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,260/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,646/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,263/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $3,088/mo.

Prices range from $1,070 to $3,363 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 45 units are currently listed.

North Austin Civic Association Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
May 2026 $1,802 - 5
June 2026 $1,863 +$61 5
July 2026 $1,900 +$37 5
August 2026 $1,847 -$53 8
September 2026 $1,788 -$59 8
October 2026 $1,729 -$59 8

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in North Austin Civic Association

Studio
$1,260
from $1,070 · 25 units
1 Bed
$1,646
from $1,141 · 130 units
2 Bed
$2,263
from $1,771 · 42 units
3 Bed
$3,088
from $3,088 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in North Austin Civic Association

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Gallery at Domain $1,070/mo $1,615/mo 38 3.5
Villages at the Domain $1,141/mo $1,590/mo 10 3.6
The Standard at Domain Northside Apartments $1,185/mo $1,616/mo 58 3.7
Windsor Burnet Apartments $1,222/mo $1,503/mo 23 4
Residences at the Domain $1,310/mo $1,767/mo 15 3.2
Bridge at The Kenzie $1,311/mo $1,959/mo 18 3.8
The Met $1,604/mo $2,025/mo 23 4.5

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in North Austin Civic Association

What is the average rent in North Austin Civic Association?

The average asking rent for apartment listings in North Austin Civic Association is $1,736 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. This view includes 198 priced units across 8 apartment communities. It describes advertised rents, not signed leases or renewal offers.

What rent range can I find in North Austin Civic Association?

The apartment listings in this view range from $1,070 to $3,363 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Those are the lowest and highest listed prices, not a typical price for every apartment. Bedroom count, size, and the building can affect where a unit falls in that range.

Are rents going up or down in North Austin Civic Association?

The daily building-average rent rose by $3 (0.2%) over 30 days between observations in September 2026 and October 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a studio apartment in North Austin Civic Association?

Studio apartments average $1,260 per month across 25 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,070 to $1,629 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in North Austin Civic Association?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,646 per month across 130 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,141 to $2,585 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in North Austin Civic Association?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,263 per month across 42 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,771 to $3,363 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in North Austin Civic Association?

3-bedroom apartments average $3,088 per month across 1 priced listing in this view. Listed rents range from $3,088 to $3,088 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in North Austin Civic Association?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,646 per month across 130 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,263 across 42 listings, $617 (37.5%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in North Austin Civic Association?

Gallery at Domain has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the public comparison table, at $1,070 per month. That building has 38 priced listings in this view, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A starting price applies to the lowest-priced listed unit, not every apartment in the building. Confirm its availability on the unit page.

Which rent range has the most listings in North Austin Civic Association?

The $1,400 to $1,600 monthly range has the largest listing count in the price distribution: 45 units, or 22.7% of this view's priced listings. This shows where listings cluster; it does not measure how fast those units lease.

How many apartment listings does this North Austin Civic Association view cover?

This view includes 198 priced units at 8 apartment communities, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A listing count is not a count of all apartments in those buildings or proof that each unit is still available. Check the selected unit for its latest status.

How much rent history is available for North Austin Civic Association?

This view has 149 dated daily observations from May 2026 through October 2026. These observations do not guarantee an unbroken daily record. Chart windows use the history that exists; missing observations do not supply earlier prices. The current month is a month-to-date reading.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in North Austin Civic Association?

The headline averages the priced units in this listing view, so each unit contributes equally. The daily chart averages recorded building-level asking rents, removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute, and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different weights, dates, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the daily readings where that table is shown.

Do the answers change when I select an area or bedroom type?

The listing averages, ranges, counts, and bedroom answers use this page's selected area and bedroom filters. The historical chart uses building-level records; a bedroom selection restricts the buildings, but those records still combine their bedroom types. A building's individual unit history is the better view for a specific apartment.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the North Austin Civic Association rent figures?

We schedule rent-data updates each day, but individual buildings can have different observation dates. The latest accepted observation in this view is October 17, 2026. The page's month label is not proof that every price was checked today. Open the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in North Austin Civic Association?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$69,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,736/mo.

Comfortable income

$83,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,070/mo), you need to earn at least $43,000/year.

Median household income in North Austin Civic Association is $91,461 , about 10% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore North Austin Civic Association Apartments

Browse all 8 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in North Austin Civic Association

Overall prices in North Austin Civic Association runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by North Austin Civic Association's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,736
Utilities $543
Groceries $502
Transportation $1,295
Healthcare $632
Other goods and services $1,011
Estimated total $5,719/mo

Population

967,862

Median household income

$91,461

Census median rent

$1,655/mo

Census rent burden

29.0%

Median age

34.5

Mean commute

24 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match