Skip to content

Last updated

Average Rent in Govalle & Rent Trends

Rent prices and market trends across 16 apartment communities in Govalle, Austin, TX. Updated daily.

Market Average

$2,143/mo

Lowest Available

$1,099/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

16

tracked daily

Units Listed

403

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

42 cuts and 14 increases among 87 comparable listings this week. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Govalle vs Austin, TX Average

Govalle is more expensive than the Austin, TX average by $327/mo (18%). The citywide average is $1,816/mo across all neighborhoods.

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Govalle?

As of October 2026, the average rent in Govalle is $2,143 per month across 16 apartment communities and 403 available units.

The most affordable option is Residences at Saltillo starting at $1,099/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,420/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $2,034/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,727/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $6,543/mo.

Prices range from $1,099 to $6,685 per month. The most common price point is the $1,800 range, where 99 units are currently listed.

Govalle Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
March 2026 $1,872 - 5
April 2026 $1,958 +$86 12
May 2026 $2,097 +$139 14
June 2026 $2,124 +$27 14
July 2026 $2,178 +$54 17
August 2026 $2,157 -$21 18
September 2026 $2,156 -$1 18
October 2026 $2,106 -$50 17

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Govalle

Studio
$1,420
from $1,099 · 66 units
1 Bed
$2,034
from $1,379 · 237 units
2 Bed
$2,727
from $1,936 · 96 units
3 Bed
$6,543
from $6,365 · 4 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Govalle

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Residences at Saltillo $1,099/mo $1,738/mo 48 3.6
Platform $1,140/mo $1,832/mo 44 3.7
Eastside Station $1,176/mo $1,901/mo 32 4.3
Sentral East Austin at 1630 E. Sixth | Austin Apartments $1,282/mo $1,799/mo 20 4.7
The Guthrie $1,290/mo $1,955/mo 33 4.7
Lenox 7th $1,379/mo $1,952/mo 35 4.6
Corazon $1,482/mo $1,880/mo 15 4.2

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Govalle

What is the average rent in Govalle?

The average asking rent for apartment listings in Govalle is $2,143 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. This view includes 403 priced units across 16 apartment communities. It describes advertised rents, not signed leases or renewal offers.

What rent range can I find in Govalle?

The apartment listings in this view range from $1,099 to $6,685 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Those are the lowest and highest listed prices, not a typical price for every apartment. Bedroom count, size, and the building can affect where a unit falls in that range.

Are rents going up or down in Govalle?

There is not enough comparable history to report a reliable 30-day rent change for this view. A short series, a gap, or a large change in building coverage can prevent a comparison. Missing history does not mean rents stayed flat.

How much is a studio apartment in Govalle?

Studio apartments average $1,420 per month across 66 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,099 to $3,342 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Govalle?

1-bedroom apartments average $2,034 per month across 237 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,379 to $3,463 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Govalle?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,727 per month across 96 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $1,936 to $5,006 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Govalle?

3-bedroom apartments average $6,543 per month across 4 priced listings in this view. Listed rents range from $6,365 to $6,685 per month, in the October 2026 page snapshot. Compare units of a similar size and lease term before using this average as a target.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Govalle?

The 1-bedroom average is $2,034 per month across 237 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,727 across 96 listings, $693 (34.1%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Govalle?

Residences at Saltillo has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the public comparison table, at $1,099 per month. That building has 48 priced listings in this view, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A starting price applies to the lowest-priced listed unit, not every apartment in the building. Confirm its availability on the unit page.

Which rent range has the most listings in Govalle?

The $1,800 to $2,000 monthly range has the largest listing count in the price distribution: 99 units, or 24.6% of this view's priced listings. This shows where listings cluster; it does not measure how fast those units lease.

How many apartment listings does this Govalle view cover?

This view includes 403 priced units at 16 apartment communities, in the October 2026 page snapshot. A listing count is not a count of all apartments in those buildings or proof that each unit is still available. Check the selected unit for its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Govalle?

This view has 194 dated daily observations from March 2026 through October 2026. These observations do not guarantee an unbroken daily record. Chart windows use the history that exists; missing observations do not supply earlier prices. The current month is a month-to-date reading.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Govalle?

The headline averages the priced units in this listing view, so each unit contributes equally. The daily chart averages recorded building-level asking rents, removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute, and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different weights, dates, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the daily readings where that table is shown.

Do the answers change when I select an area or bedroom type?

The listing averages, ranges, counts, and bedroom answers use this page's selected area and bedroom filters. The historical chart uses building-level records; a bedroom selection restricts the buildings, but those records still combine their bedroom types. A building's individual unit history is the better view for a specific apartment.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Govalle rent figures?

We schedule rent-data updates each day, but individual buildings can have different observation dates. The latest accepted observation in this view is October 18, 2026. The page's month label is not proof that every price was checked today. Open the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Govalle?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$86,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,143/mo.

Comfortable income

$103,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,099/mo), you need to earn at least $44,000/year.

Median household income in Govalle is $91,461 , about 11% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Govalle Apartments

Browse all 16 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Govalle

Overall prices in Govalle runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Govalle's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,143
Utilities $543
Groceries $502
Transportation $1,295
Healthcare $632
Other goods and services $1,011
Estimated total $6,126/mo

Population

967,862

Median household income

$91,461

Census median rent

$1,655/mo

Census rent burden

29.0%

Median age

34.5

Mean commute

24 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match