Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Allentown, PA & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Allentown, PA?

The average listed apartment rent in Allentown, PA is $1,948 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 462 priced apartments in 29 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 29 apartment communities in Allentown, PA. Prices update after successful source checks.

Showing any bedrooms in Allentown, PA.

Market Average

$1,948/mo

▲ +3.3% from last month

Lowest Available

$1,179/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

29

tracked daily

Units Listed

462

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Rent by Neighborhood in Allentown, PA

Compare average rent across Allentown, PA neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends. View these neighborhoods on the rent map

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
Old Allentown $3,063 ▲  $859 $1,179 5 14
Allentown 18104 $2,212 ▼  $12 $1,812 1 13
Allentown 18109 $2,142 ▲  $198 $1,315 2 169
Allentown 18103 $1,904 ▼  $174 $1,410 4 32
Hamilton District $1,742 ▼  $19 $1,285 15 208
Whitehall Township 18052 $1,678 ▼  $32 $1,486 1 10
Bethlehem 18018 $1,638 ▼  $39 $1,534 1 16

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Allentown, PA?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Allentown, PA is $1,948 per month across 29 apartment communities and 462 available units. Rents have increased $63 (3.3%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Riverbend at Allentown starting at $1,179/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,894/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,790/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,142/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,284/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $2,990/mo.

Prices range from $1,179 to $11,000 per month. The most common price point is the $1,600 range, where 139 units are currently listed.

Allentown, PA Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
May 2026 $1,822 - 6
June 2026 $1,788 -$34 22
July 2026 $1,726 -$62 29
August 2026 $1,764 +$38 29
September 2026 $1,807 +$43 29
October 2026 $1,728 -$79 32
November 2026 $1,761 +$33 27

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Allentown, PA

Studio
$1,894
from $1,285 · 124 units
1 Bed
$1,790
from $1,179 · 177 units
2 Bed
$2,142
from $1,315 · 143 units
3 Bed
$2,284
from $1,545 · 17 units
4 Bed
$2,990
from $2,990 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Allentown, PA

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Riverbend at Allentown $1,179/mo $1,179/mo 3 3.4
The Nines at Cityplace $1,285/mo $1,285/mo 1 4.7
Walnut Street Commons $1,299/mo $1,488/mo 5 4.5
Allendale Apartments $1,315/mo $1,586/mo 6 4.2
520 Lofts $1,316/mo $1,635/mo 6 4.6
The Hive Residences $1,328/mo $1,529/mo 20 4.3
Cityplace Allentown $1,355/mo $1,610/mo 11 4.2

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Allentown, PA

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Allentown, PA?

The average listed apartment rent in Allentown, PA is $1,948 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 462 priced apartments in 29 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Allentown, PA?

The apartment listings we track in Allentown, PA range from $1,179 to $11,000 per month, as of November 6, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Allentown, PA?

The daily building-average rent rose by $32 (1.8%) over 30 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a studio apartment in Allentown, PA?

Studio apartments average $1,894 per month across 124 priced listings in Allentown, PA. Listed rents range from $1,285 to $3,580 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,790 per month across 177 priced listings in Allentown, PA. Listed rents range from $1,179 to $11,000 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,142 per month across 143 priced listings in Allentown, PA. Listed rents range from $1,315 to $11,000 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,284 per month across 17 priced listings in Allentown, PA. Listed rents range from $1,545 to $3,580 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?

4-bedroom apartments average $2,990 per month across 1 priced listing in Allentown, PA. Listed rents range from $2,990 to $2,990 per month, as of November 6, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Allentown, PA?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,790 per month across 177 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,142 across 143 listings, $352 (19.7%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Allentown, PA?

Riverbend at Allentown has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $1,179 per month. We track 3 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 6, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Allentown, PA?

The $1,600 to $1,800 monthly range has the most matching listings: 139 units, or 30.1% of the priced apartments we track in Allentown, PA. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Allentown, PA?

We track 462 priced units at 29 apartment buildings, as of November 6, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Allentown, PA?

We have recorded rent data on 169 days from May 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Allentown, PA. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Allentown, PA?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Allentown, PA rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 6, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Allentown, PA?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$78,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,948/mo.

Comfortable income

$94,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,179/mo), you need to earn at least $47,000/year.

Median household income in Allentown, PA is $53,403 , about 43% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Allentown, PA Apartments

Browse all 29 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Allentown, PA

Overall prices in Allentown, PA runs below the national average by about 1% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Allentown, PA's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,948
Utilities $425
Groceries $530
Transportation $1,014
Healthcare $495
Other goods and services $791
Estimated total $5,204/mo

Population

125,320

Median household income

$53,403

Census median rent

$1,269/mo

Census rent burden

34.7%

Median age

32.4

Mean commute

25 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match