Average Rent in Walnut Creek, CA
What is the average rent in Walnut Creek, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Walnut Creek, CA is $2,844 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 63 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
5 apartment buildings, 63 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Walnut Creek, CACheapest
$1,814/mo
Park Regency Apartments
Properties
5
tracked daily
Units
63
available now
Walnut Creek, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Walnut Creek, CA.
Average rent trend, last month
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Walnut Creek, CA Rent Prices
All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Park Regency Apartments
3128 Oak Road 3120, 3156 Oak Rd 3170, 3146, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
Grove at Walnut Creek Apartments
81 Mayhew Way, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
North Main Apartments
2971 N Main St #312, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
The Enclave
3081 N Main St, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
The Overlook at Walnut Creek
3050 Del Hombre, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Park Regency Apartments 3128 Oak Road 3120, 3156 Oak Rd 3170, 3146, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA | $1,814 | $2,534 | $3.17/ft² | 2.1 (197) | 31 |
| 2 | Grove at Walnut Creek Apartments 81 Mayhew Way, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA | $2,053 | $2,183 | $3.90/ft² | 4.3 (210) | 10 |
| 3 | North Main Apartments 2971 N Main St #312, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA | $2,425 | $2,425 | $2.62/ft² | 4.6 (28) | 1 |
| 4 | The Enclave 3081 N Main St, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA | $2,668 | $2,873 | $3.42/ft² | 2.6 (16) | 3 |
| 5 | The Overlook at Walnut Creek 3050 Del Hombre, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA | $3,154 | $3,765 | $4.08/ft² | 4.8 (430) | 18 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Park Regency Apartments
2.1 (197)3128 Oak Road 3120, 3156 Oak Rd 3170, 3146, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
Grove at Walnut Creek Apartments
4.3 (210)81 Mayhew Way, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
North Main Apartments
4.6 (28)2971 N Main St #312, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
The Enclave
2.6 (16)3081 N Main St, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
The Overlook at Walnut Creek
4.8 (430)3050 Del Hombre, Walnut Creek, CA 94597, USA
By Area
Walnut Creek, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Walnut Creek, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Walnut Creek, CA is $2,844 per month, based on 63 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,814 at Park Regency Apartments to $4,407 at The Overlook at Walnut Creek.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,973/mo | $1,814/mo | 6 |
| 1 Bed | $2,727/mo | $2,208/mo | 28 |
| 2 Bed | $3,151/mo | $2,425/mo | 27 |
| 3 Bed | $2,975/mo | $2,952/mo | 2 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Walnut Creek, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Walnut Creek, CA averages $2,727/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $3,151/mo. At the local median household income of $135,665, that works out to 25% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Walnut Creek, CA at $2,613/mo. The current tracked market average runs 9% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Walnut Creek, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Walnut Creek, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$114,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,844/mo.
Comfortable income
$137,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,814/mo), you need to earn at least $73,000/year.
Median household income in Walnut Creek, CA is $135,665 , about 1% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Walnut Creek, CA
Overall prices in Walnut Creek, CA runs above the national average by about 18% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 117.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Walnut Creek, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,844 |
| Utilities | $861 |
| Groceries | $622 |
| Transportation | $2,051 |
| Healthcare | $1,001 |
| Other goods and services | $1,601 |
| Estimated total | $8,980/mo |
Population
69,790
Median household income
$135,665
Census median rent
$2,613/mo
Census rent burden
28.3%
Median age
46.1
Mean commute
33 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Walnut Creek, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Walnut Creek, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +9% | -4.4% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,360 | +18% | -5.1% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | +1% | +2% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | -20% | -13.6% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | -4% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +83% | +7.2% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Walnut Creek, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Walnut Creek, CA is $2,844 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 63 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Walnut Creek, CA?
The median asking rent in Walnut Creek, CA is $2,713 per month, computed from 63 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,844/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Walnut Creek, CA?
The lowest available rent in Walnut Creek, CA starts at $1,814 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Walnut Creek, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Walnut Creek, CA average $2,727/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,208/mo across 28 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Walnut Creek, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Walnut Creek, CA average $3,151/mo. Units start from $2,425/mo across 27 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Walnut Creek, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started