Average Rent in Upland, CA
What is the average rent in Upland, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Upland, CA is $2,536 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 101 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
9 apartment buildings, 101 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Upland, CACheapest
$1,860/mo
Mountain Springs Apartment Homes
Properties
9
tracked daily
Units
101
available now
Upland, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 9 properties in Upland, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Upland, CA Rent Prices
All 9 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Mountain Springs Apartment Homes
1413 San Bernardino Rd, Upland, CA 91786, USA
North Upland Terrace Apartments
1460 W Foothill Blvd A103, Upland, CA 91786, USA
Aspire Upland Apartments
1334 W Foothill Blvd, Upland, CA 91786, USA
Mountain View Apartment Homes
1256 W Arrow Hwy, Upland, CA 91786, USA
Stoneridge Apartment Homes
1540 W 8th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA
Upland Village Green
1420 Chaffee St, Upland, CA 91786, USA
The Oaks Apartments
1265 E 9th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mountain Springs Apartment Homes 1413 San Bernardino Rd, Upland, CA 91786, USA | $1,860 | $2,274 | $2.73/ft² | 2.8 (62) | 18 |
| 2 | North Upland Terrace Apartments 1460 W Foothill Blvd A103, Upland, CA 91786, USA | $1,899 as of Sep 5 | $1,899 | $2.61/ft² | 4.4 (35) | 1 |
| 3 | Aspire Upland Apartments 1334 W Foothill Blvd, Upland, CA 91786, USA | $1,945 | $2,276 | $2.81/ft² | 4.3 (213) | 9 |
| 4 | Mountain View Apartment Homes 1256 W Arrow Hwy, Upland, CA 91786, USA | $1,960 | $2,333 | $2.68/ft² | 4 (31) | 3 |
| 5 | Stoneridge Apartment Homes 1540 W 8th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA | $1,970 | $2,305 | $2.77/ft² | 4 (207) | 14 |
| 6 | Upland Village Green 1420 Chaffee St, Upland, CA 91786, USA | $2,000 | $2,153 | $2.74/ft² | 4.2 (82) | 16 |
| 7 | The Oaks Apartments 1265 E 9th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA | $2,150 | $2,150 | $3.05/ft² | 3.4 (71) | 2 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Mountain Springs Apartment Homes
2.8 (62)1413 San Bernardino Rd, Upland, CA 91786, USA
North Upland Terrace Apartments
4.4 (35)1460 W Foothill Blvd A103, Upland, CA 91786, USA
Aspire Upland Apartments
4.3 (213)1334 W Foothill Blvd, Upland, CA 91786, USA
Mountain View Apartment Homes
4 (31)1256 W Arrow Hwy, Upland, CA 91786, USA
Stoneridge Apartment Homes
4 (207)1540 W 8th St, Upland, CA 91786, USA
Upland Village Green
4.2 (82)1420 Chaffee St, Upland, CA 91786, USA
By Area
Upland, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Upland, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Upland, CA is $2,536 per month, based on 101 units across 9 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,860 at Mountain Springs Apartment Homes to $3,954 at The Upland.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,917/mo | $1,860/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $2,295/mo | $1,945/mo | 34 |
| 2 Bed | $2,636/mo | $2,050/mo | 61 |
| 3 Bed | $3,859/mo | $3,684/mo | 3 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Upland, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Upland, CA averages $2,295/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,636/mo. At the local median household income of $101,407, that works out to 30% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Upland, CA at $1,976/mo. The current tracked market average runs 28% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Upland, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Upland, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$101,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,536/mo.
Comfortable income
$122,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,860/mo), you need to earn at least $74,000/year.
Median household income in Upland, CA is $101,407 , about 17% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Upland, CA
Overall prices in Upland, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Upland, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,536 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $6,722/mo |
Population
78,940
Median household income
$101,407
Census median rent
$1,976/mo
Census rent burden
32.5%
Median age
37.5
Mean commute
31 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Upland, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Upland, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +22% | -5% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,370 | +33% | -5.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | +14% | +1.8% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,261 | -11% | -8.8% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | +8% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +105% | +7.5% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Upland, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Upland, CA is $2,536 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 101 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Upland, CA?
The median asking rent in Upland, CA is $2,485 per month, computed from 101 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,536/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Upland, CA?
The lowest available rent in Upland, CA starts at $1,860 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Upland, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Upland, CA average $2,295/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,945/mo across 34 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Upland, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Upland, CA average $2,636/mo. Units start from $2,050/mo across 61 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Upland, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started